User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [Bug] Adding Conditions to groups

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    ProdigyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,194
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation [Bug] Adding Conditions to groups

    You can add conditions to groups by clicking the group, unhighlighting it, then go to the Insert Toolbar > Condition > any condition. This consequently brings up the corruption pop-up.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,304
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Woah! That sounds like a serious bug. Corruption pop-up? Could you post a screenshot?

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Confirmed in 257.17, not sure about the corruption dialog though.

    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    ProdigyX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,194
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh my bad, after doing this, Press Control + Z to get the corruption dialog box.

    http://db.tt/iqXO5pWi - Corruption Image

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,304
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow. Just, wow...

    EDIT: I just re-produced it as well. An mfa is attached. Note that the action doesn't ever trigger, and that "new condition" shows up twice. It also seems to be a rather large MFA file for a one object, two condition, one action MFA, though that might just be some sort of minimum size on MFA files because of things like settings...
    Attached files Attached files

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    BackStaged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    693
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Confirmed here for 257.12 (so this mean: actual STABLE version is affected also by the bug).

    Furthermore, if you save the project, close MMF2 and then reopen the project, and go back in LIST EVENT mode you will NOT ABLE to see anything when it display the glitched groups -> It just show nothing! -> If you right-click somewhere, then it goes visible again but JUST for line clicked!

    It is also a grave bug I agree!

    Thus, I don't get the Internal Error corruption dialog.


    In the example of happygreenfrog: the new condition is not showed twice, but, when we CUT the "+ GROUP" event line (which would be an EVENT GROUP ....) and then paste somewhere in the list: I can see MMF2 crash without any clue! Just Crash, no handled error message.

    If this can help =)

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,304
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Erm, this still happens in the latest version. It's also kinda a serious problem, so it should be fixed ASAP...

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't see how it's a serious problem if you don't encounter it in just your everyday endeavors to program

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,304
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LB View Post
    I don't see how it's a serious problem if you don't encounter it in just your everyday endeavors to program
    Well, if someone is working on a huge project, and they accidentally do this, or they didn't know about this bug, then the person or people making the game has a big problem on their hands, so it can be pretty severe when you don't know how to avoid it (and you actually use the insert menu (I'm going to guess that some people do)).

Similar Threads

  1. Less VS More conditions
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th December 2011, 09:24 AM
  2. What is Immediate conditions?
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th May 2009, 08:12 AM
  3. Ext Dev: Adding conditions at devtime
    By Dines in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th October 2008, 11:40 PM
  4. AND conditions
    By maestro1 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th February 2008, 08:11 AM
  5. AND OR conditions
    By Golds in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th September 2007, 01:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •