User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Layer Bug?

  1. #1
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,006
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Layer Bug?

    Hey Folks,

    Is anyone else experiencing issues with the Layer object in Flash? I just tried to hide a layer at Start of Frame > Press spacebar > show layer. The flash runtime doesn't appear to be taking actions on the layer objects, so in this instance, the layer is not hidden at start thus showing up...

    Danny

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,006
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Update, SHOW layer works, HIDE layer doesn't work at all...

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Yves will soon post a new beta version, it should be corrected in it.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    redpandagames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    375
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The layer object won't show or hide based on some conditions. I don't think you can even use the space bar with the flash export, can you?

    I often have problems with this when using dozens of layers at once, but changing the conditions will often remedy the problem. Using counters and global variables are the most stable conditions across platforms. User clicks within a zone is also pretty stable.

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Can't use the space bar? What?

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    samcool_129's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Layer Bug?

    Quote Originally Posted by redpandagames View Post
    I don't think you can even use the space bar with the flash export, can you?
    Yes, you can ! But only when the applet has focus.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    Mephistus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Also "Sort By X" or "Y" isn't working too

  8. #8
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Can you send me an example mfa that demonstrates the problem?

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    Mephistus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, I tested my game more and figured out it was the condition "Layer X visible?" that isn't working on swf.

    Here is the example: layertest.mfa

  10. #10
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Thanks. In my list of bugs to correct.

Similar Threads

  1. Layer Object: Moving X and Y of layer is very slow
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th April 2013, 01:19 AM
  2. Creating a new Layer: Layer referrances
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th October 2012, 11:44 AM
  3. Position layer using Layer Object
    By Sumo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th October 2012, 05:51 AM
  4. Layer Object can't move counters to specific layer
    By JoKa in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 11:11 AM
  5. Bug when moving a layer with layer object
    By BrashMonkey in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2nd July 2006, 11:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •