User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Menu, Size of apk and stay in background...

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AftPeakTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Menu, Size of apk and stay in background...

    I would like to ask some questions:

    1. Is there a way to get rid of the menu bar appearing the first time i click in my application?
    2. Why when i replaced a wav sample with an mp3, twice the size (in terms of mb), the final compiled apk was smaller?
    3. Is there a way to have the application running in the background even if the mobile locks?

    Thank you for your responses!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    SoftWarewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    941
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1. the loading of the game seems really quick, it loads each frame one by one, so if you have the first frame of the game really simple, perhaps just a small backdrop, then you would hardly ever notice that bar.
    2. sounds strange.. perhaps android has a minimum khz rate and mmf converts it? i don't know
    3. To keep the application running, all you have to do is uncheck the "end application when not in foreground" box, but i noticed that sometimes it quits on you anyway when leaving it for a while, running other applications etc. Locking and unlocking the phone however doesn't make the game stop on my phone.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AftPeakTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1. Maybe i wasn't very clear. There is a menu bar that appears during all the game but it only appears the moment you click for the first time in your running app. Check the screenshot!
    2013-07-31 14.24.02.jpg
    At the bottom the 3 dots are supposed to launch a menu which in fact doesn't exist!
    2. yeah i know...

    3. Ok i will try it!

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    what version are you using?, the latest beta should keep this bar on and showing the 3 dots but the menu is always available, there is no way to hide the action bar above honeycomb, that is attached to the android OS, so if you force to hide, the first touch always goes to the action bar to bring it up.

    this is not occurring in below api of honeycomb where the concept of the action bar was not implemented inside the OS. so you will no see it.

    you may check that any of the games or apps available above honeycomb does not hide the action bar, or if they do is because is not attached to the OS (maybe OUYA or any other console)
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AftPeakTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah.... I see.... Interesting. So in fact it is better to keep the bar always on so the first click is not lost... Yes i am in 4.0+ android... Thank you very much for the reply.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Exactly, that is what is done now, so you always get the first touch.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AftPeakTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you happen to know if this bar has always the same height in every mobile? How we can achieve to show the application in the native resolution?

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,703
    Mentioned
    292 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    no they don┤t have the same size, depends on the orientation and the version of android for 3.2 goes around from 40 to 45 and in 4+ can go from 40 to 56
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AftPeakTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok...Thank you a lot... So no native resolution... I don't know if this is finally good or bad...

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    SoftWarewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    941
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I only have 2.3 on my test device, but i assumed the on-screen menu buttons only displayed on devices without physical menu buttons, and that my game resizes accordingly when using "fit inside and adjust window size" so it will look the same as on a device with physical buttons? so if i move an element to "Y Bottom Frame" (or right in landscape), it will be visible above the menu bar and not hidden under it?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Scaled objects go back to normal size when pasted to background? Bug?
    By Yikes in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th March 2017, 11:34 PM
  2. Problem with background image size for my game
    By Koji_Kabuto in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th November 2011, 01:29 PM
  3. Blur the background with menu overlayed?
    By Ryan in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th February 2011, 02:06 PM
  4. Weird background glitch with display menu
    By camelman in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th October 2008, 04:51 PM
  5. Frame size and number of background objects.
    By Almightyzentaco in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th January 2008, 03:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •