User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Menu, Size of apk and stay in background...

  1. #11
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lacey, WA
    Posts
    756
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It will be, but only after the first touch, and I think you also must have a frame change or restart the frame to update the screen positioning. When the app starts up, and until you touch the screen, "Y Bottom Frame" will be behind the menu bar.

  2. #12
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    colej_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    739
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh interesting, did not know this.

  3. #13
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Lacey, WA
    Posts
    756
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yup. This is not the way Android apps are supposed to function, but that's the way it works for now.

    Also, If you set the app to allow the Status Bar to be shown, it does not do this and works properly.

  4. #14
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AftPeakTank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    399
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In my phone, before you touch for first time the screen, the menu is hidden and the application is filling fully the display. Thus, since i made the application to run in my phone's native Resolution, before you touch for the first time you have 1:1 scale.

    After you touch, the menu appears and the application fits the screen. Like if you had lower resolution device. I guess, the way it fits, depends on the option you have chosen for resize but i am not sure. I haven't checked this.

    There is a possibility though, that it is an OS driven resize. Now that i am thinking of it, i have no black stripes in my game (normally i should)...

    Hmmm, i have to check this...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Scaled objects go back to normal size when pasted to background? Bug?
    By Yikes in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th March 2017, 11:34 PM
  2. Problem with background image size for my game
    By Koji_Kabuto in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th November 2011, 01:29 PM
  3. Blur the background with menu overlayed?
    By Ryan in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th February 2011, 02:06 PM
  4. Weird background glitch with display menu
    By camelman in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th October 2008, 04:51 PM
  5. Frame size and number of background objects.
    By Almightyzentaco in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th January 2008, 03:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •