User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: HWA Display bug

  1. #1
    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    HWA Display bug

    I found problem with full screen mode in HWA on display mode Dx9 (Build 257.28).

    Game without HWA:
    http://cootje.webd.pl/download/screeny/screen0.png
    http://cootje.webd.pl/download/screeny/screen4.png

    Game with HWA:
    http://cootje.webd.pl/download/screeny/screen2.png
    http://cootje.webd.pl/download/screeny/screen.png

    Bug also occurs when I rezise winndow.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,307
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What settings are set on your game? What extensions are you using? Those could affect the way the game is working...

  3. #3
    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ultimate fullscreen object but it occurs without it when I use "resize display to fill window size".

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AyreGuitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Perhaps not enough graphics memory? What size screen are you trying to resize it to?

  5. #5
    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have 2GB of graphic memory and 8GB of ram... I change screen size from 1336x768 to 480x320.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProPatch Maker
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    DJFuego's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,410
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How many screens do you have?
    Have you tried with DX 8 ?

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Some graphics cards do not support such low resolutions as 480x320

  8. #8
    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-on

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DJFuego View Post
    How many screens do you have?
    Have you tried with DX 8 ?
    Yes it's work on dx8 and normal display mode.

    LB, this bug appears on all resolutions...

  9. #9
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2Android Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    loglady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Twin Peaks
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Ultimate Fullscreen object fix

    ColdFire, judging by the pictures, I think you have a similar problem that I had using the Ultimate Fullscreen object. I thought that the problem was only occuring using the UF object but it lasted only until I made a image with some "screen marks" to detect if the image borders where matching the screen border.

    I talked to UltimateWalrus (object creator) and he worked on a fix for it. He will try to update the Ultimate Fullscreen object as soon as possible but right now this fix will do the job.

    Object, code and fix: all credits goes to Ultimate Walrus! (many thanks!)
    Window Control object by Clickteam.

    I hope this can help you and others that may have a similar problem.

    P.S. Just to don't put shame on others... Yeah, I did the silly config screen image... ^^

    UltimateTest_hack.zip

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ColdFire View Post
    I change screen size from 1336x768 to 480x320.
    Quote Originally Posted by ColdFire View Post
    LB, this bug appears on all resolutions...
    I don't understand?
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Display Image from URL?
    By pinacoladaxb in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th June 2012, 10:46 PM
  2. Display bug finally out
    By Francois in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17th May 2011, 01:32 PM
  3. More swf to display same screen?
    By Johnny in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd April 2010, 06:00 AM
  4. Keep display from previous bug
    By RayMarble in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th July 2008, 06:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •