User Tag List

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: Text in textbox not correct?

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Text in textbox not correct?

    I did some testing with Textboxes on Android
    I made them all different sizes, to see which ones will fit.
    Now when I add text in there for the buttons, the text is Resizing fine on my PC but on Android the text is not resizing inside the button
    so it's chopping the text off.

    Is there a setting for that... or is this yet another bug ?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    What version of Fusion Dev you have installed?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    MF 2.5 Dev 281.2

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here are some pictures.

    Also for pic3 there is a tiny white line on the right side.. how do I get rid of it
    The screen size for the image = 1440 x 900

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Forgot to mention that it seems like I need to make the button height at least 70 in order to see some text.
    If I do 60 (see pic2) then you can't read it at all.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    the default text for the device is too high to fit the button, try uncheck "Use System default font" in android properties. set the size you want.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    the default text for the device is too high to fit the button, try unchecked "Use System default font" in android properties. set the size you want.

    what is pic3, active picture?, active object.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I am correct, it's already unchecked.. if it was checked then nothing was showing. but I have to doublecheck when i get home then.
    As for pic 3, it's the Background one (active background) if i am correct.

  9. #9
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, I unchecked them, and I need to set the font size to 8 and the button size needs to be at least 203 x 75 ... sounds really strange to me... I can barely see it on my monitor and the button is huge... but on the phone it shows descent..
    If I make it 10 then the bottom of the font is cut off.
    Too me it seems that it's not resizing properly.

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, did some more testing.. the MIN height of the Textbox has to be 75, then I can use the font size 8. Everything bigger for the font size does not work.
    Problem now is, that it takes up my whole screen for a few buttons, to have it show in the top.

    See the pictures. you can see that the size of the textboxes are totally different

    Showing = on the phone
    in mf2 = the Frame..

    you can see what a Huge difference it is for the text..
    unless this is normal ??

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Textbox
    By GoldFish in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th September 2012, 03:57 PM
  2. Chercher si une textbox contient un texte précis
    By BackStaged in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd August 2010, 05:44 AM
  3. CORRECT way to Toggle!
    By LB in forum File Archive
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th July 2010, 12:28 AM
  4. Is this correct?
    By Keli in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th December 2008, 11:18 PM
  5. You can correct the problem of +2 GB
    By josemiguel in forum Install Creator and Patch Maker
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd November 2007, 02:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •