User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Online Scores help

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Online Scores help

    Hi all

    I was using Jeffs online score tutorial and have set up everything and its working (i want this for android and pc).

    However, i'm having trouble setting up up with my game.

    Ideally, when you get a Best score it will prompt you to submit your score. I don't want the leadboard to appear or whatever. I'm not sure if i need the strings or the high score table on my frame or not.

    I only want the leaderboard to appear when pressing a button.

    I have tried converting the high score (on a counter) to work with this method but can not (it sends a string). I've tried to convert this into a string and not having any luck.

    any ideas?

    edit: managed to convert the counter to a string. I might have figured the other issues out but am having trouble retrieving the players name from an ini to auto populate the name entry box.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    What trouble are you having getting the name from an INI entry?

    In general its just something like this GroupItemString$( "Ini", "GroupName", "PlayerName" )
    Can you successfully set the a global string value to a INI Entry?

    Then you can see it in the debugger and know your able to get the player name.

    If I was doing something like this I would actually just store a copy of the players name in a global stings (and in the INI) for easy access later in the game.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, yes i figured it out using GroupItemString$( "Ini", "GroupName", "PlayerName" ). Think the rest of it is covered. I am indeed using global strings to make life easier =)

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have mostly got this working but have attempted to increase the score to 25 instead of the ten.

    It's working BUT i get the following...

    scores.JPG

    Now, regarding the php...

    In score_script.php
    I have 25 of these:

    $query = "insert into $tname(gameid,playername,score,scoredate) values ('1','EMPTY','0','$date')";
    $insert_the_data = mysql_query($query)or die(mysql_error());

    Changed : $query = "select * from $tname where gameid='$gameid_safe' order by score desc limit 25"; to 25 (from 10 - i assume this is correct)

    and finally config.php

    // Number of scores to save for each gameid
    // Feel free to change this but the example file only lists 10 scores
    // You would need to code this
    $score_number = '25';

    So anyway, it appears go wrong after the initial 10 scores have been displayed. Is it something wrong in the php or actually in fusion? I have created the exact same events as the initial 10 and continued the
    listGetAt$( "String Parser", 32 ) in order.

    if anyone can help that would be great =)

    P.s ignore the fact the names and scores are duplicates.

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Step 1 -- Open the PHP file URL in your webbrowser and see what it returns.
    Do you see the 25 scores in it?

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for answering.

    Hmm i have tried opening all three php files, none show scores.

    index.php displays - To Do a web listing of each game and its scores

    The other two files do not display anything.

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    What I meant was -- You know the URL Fusion is calling in the Get Object?

    Call that same full URL with parameters in a web browser and see what it returns.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I tried that as well, but it display nothing.

    Well it's set in my app as "http://goldtappy.site40.net/score_script.php".

    If i try "http://goldtappy.site40.net/score_script.php?status=check" it just displays online.

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Thats not the full URL


    Its something like this in the example
    Edittext$( "Edit Box Script URL" ) + "?gameid=" + Edittext$( "Edit Box Game ID" ) + "&playername=" + Edittext$( "Edit Box Player Name" ) + "&score=" + Edittext$( "Edit Box Player Score" ) + "&code=" + mdFive$( "String Parser" )

    Which would be:
    http://goldtappy.site40.net/score_script.php?playername=fred&score=100&code=(y ou need to calculate this)

    If you don't have the right parameters the script won't process your request.

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks I shall look in a bit. The thing is the script is obviously working, but only for the first ten scores - which is making me think i haven't changed something in the other script. When i look at the sql database it has set it up properly..

    edit: this?

    http://goldtappy.site40.net/score_sc...b0eb767420dc45

Similar Threads

  1. Online Scores Works on Some PCs but not all
    By piscesdreams in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 4th April 2015, 05:34 PM
  2. Online high scores
    By MJK in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 23rd August 2011, 05:46 PM
  3. Online Scores work in flash?
    By Cody in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th March 2010, 02:19 PM
  4. Freehost10.com with online hi scores?
    By RickyRombo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th April 2009, 03:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •