User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Software issue: Fusion 2.5 workspace becomes disabled (i found a workaround)

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    alperoz49's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Lightbulb Software issue: Fusion 2.5 workspace becomes disabled (i found a workaround)

    Hello ,

    I think i found a software issue which can be recovered with a workaround.
    or maybe it is related to my Win7 OS settings , i am not sure.

    Issue : Sometimes right after editing an object in level editor and/or doing some changes in properties window, workspace/layer/library windows become disabled
    I try to change the location of these, also switching them to floating windows, still no good. These three become disabled.

    Workaround : Whenever i click on the pin button on these windows (auto hide function) i can use workspace items until i restart the program.
    When i restart the program , i can use them again but it reoccures after a while.

    Anyone having the same problem ??

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Wolkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Posts
    241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have the same bug. I can't access to the edit property windows, and as soon as i change something on layer property box, just after it become disabled. Perhaps we need to make a bug box report ?

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,547
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    The problem may occur if you have multiple windows sharing the same space. For some reason the tab select system seems to cause problems - see http://bugbox.clickteam.com/issues/1532. Post your information on that bug report, and as a workaround try to avoid tabbed windows.
    .:::.Joshtek.:::.

Similar Threads

  1. Issue with Ouya game exported with Fusion 2.5 having a gradient border
    By DivineOmega in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th December 2013, 01:28 AM
  2. Overlapping Issue - was a solution found?
    By Dines in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd January 2013, 10:00 PM
  3. Bug: Disabled buttons are active on iOS
    By Yos in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th February 2012, 02:54 PM
  4. Disabled Menu Items?
    By LB in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th October 2010, 12:32 PM
  5. Error On Start Fusion 2\2 Not Found
    By Merrie in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th June 2006, 06:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •