User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Prgress Bar and loops

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    JohnZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Prgress Bar and loops

    Hi There
    Is there any way to get a progress bar, or the progress bar in a DialogBox to update from within a fastloop?
    Cheers
    Z

    IGNORE: Updating my Progress Bar Object and resloved the issue!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Popcorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Norway, Bergen
    Posts
    2,343
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No. A fastloop runs all way from first to last index before the screen is drawn again, so anything that happens within a fastloop visually happens in an instant.
    If your fastloops takes a very long time to finish, you might want to split it up into several loops, by making a "slowloop".
    Lets say you want to run the loop 1000 times. Instead of running a fastloop 1000 times, run it 100 times each frameloop, until all 1000 are ran.

    Here is one way to do it:

    Create two counters, CounterTotalLoops and CounterProgress.

    * Start of frame // Before loop starts
    - Set CounterTotalLoops to 1000
    - Set CounterProgress to 0

    * Always
    + CounterTotalLoops > 0
    - Run loop min(CounterTotalLoops, 100) times
    - Add 1 to CounterProgress

    * On loop
    - Subtract 1 one from CounterTotalLoops
    - Do action

    This way you can see the actual progress using the ProgressCounter, which is just a normal counter that increases by 1 each frameloop until all the loops are finished.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    JohnZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    140
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How about updating strings? Is this possible within a loop?

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Popcorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Norway, Bergen
    Posts
    2,343
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, but the user will only see what the string is set to when the fastloop is over, as the screen wouldn't refresh until all fastloops are over and the frameloops ends.

Similar Threads

  1. Fast Loops
    By Verbage in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th April 2012, 03:07 PM
  2. Not using Loops
    By EdibleWare in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th February 2011, 06:23 PM
  3. Fast Loops vs Grouped Fast Loops vs ForEach
    By Ryan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th August 2010, 12:22 PM
  4. Loops with SWF
    By Tisnart in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 19th July 2010, 04:13 PM
  5. little confused abouts loops inside loops!
    By Gibbon in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th January 2007, 06:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •