User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using "Load Frame" to change the sprite of individual objects

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Using "Load Frame" to change the sprite of individual objects

    Hi!
    Does anybody know if it is possible in any way to use "Load Frame" to change the graphics of each instance of an Active object separately? Every time I use it, it affects all the objects of that type. I've tried using ForEach-loops and everything. Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)
    alexexhowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    RU, YKT
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Erkabubben did you handle that? looks like loading frame into Active affects to all instances. @Yves that is a bug or should it be so?

  3. #3
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    defisym's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Asia
    Posts
    120
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I had met this issue too. I think you can use active picture instead as a temporary resolution if you just want to show a single frame like user avatar.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    13,290
    Mentioned
    151 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by alexexhowl View Post
    @Erkabubben did you handle that? looks like loading frame into Active affects to all instances. @Yves that is a bug or should it be so?
    It's how it should be, all the instances of the same object share the same images.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,297
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Consider loading the new image into a different animation of the object, and then "change animation sequence" just for that instance.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)
    alexexhowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    RU, YKT
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Volnaiskra actually, you can also load images into different frames and switch between em, thanks! without it I would have to refactor huge amout of events.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,297
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cool Though for anyone reading this, you should know that Fusion won't let you load images into frames that don't exist. So, if you want to load 6 images into the "stopped" animation of an Active at runtime, you first need to insert 6 frames into the "stopped" animation of that Active in the graphics editor.

Similar Threads

  1. [RC5][IMPORTANT BUG] Touch gets "STUCK" on frame change
    By DistantJ in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th March 2013, 10:19 PM
  2. "Load Frame into animation"-error, compiled progr.
    By Peer3000 in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st April 2010, 08:05 PM
  3. "Load frame" doesn't work at runtime.
    By Spitznagl in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st January 2010, 08:24 PM
  4. "Load frame" action doesn't work in exe
    By Tatsu in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th January 2008, 01:57 AM
  5. "Load Frame Position" Crashes Application!
    By DistantJ in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st January 2008, 09:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •