User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: IF Problem

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    MOBii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Tacloban
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IF Problem

    This is how I see this:
    A = 1
    IF "Space Bar Pressed" && A == 1 || A == 1

    This is TRUE even if I don't Press Space


    A = 1
    This give TRUE also
    IF A=0
    IF A <> 0
    OR (logical)
    A <> 0
    Images attachées Images attachées

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    crayzorechos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Russia.
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi MOBii and all clickers! I think you have logical issue for this! You code is wrong, this code contain logical error! For sample you set:
    Code:
    If A == 1
    AND
    If pressed Space Bar
    OR ( logical )
    If A == 1
    ==> do action;
    First condition = second condition, and A <> 0 = A == 1, A == 2 and etc. This is logical wrong!
    Try this code:
    Code:
    If A == 1
    AND
    If pressed Space Bar
    OR ( logical )
    If A <> 1
    ==> do action;
    ,
    or try this code:
    Code:
    If A <> 1
    AND
    If pressed Space Bar
    OR ( logical )
    If A == 1
    ==> do action;
    Maybe this help for you! If I right understand you!

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    MOBii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Tacloban
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You see the picture it's a "IF" in the EventEditor
    the code don't matter!

    This is what I don't understand
    Press "Space Bar" is FALSE until it is pressed
    TRUE statement
    OR ( logical )
    TRUE statement

    This Event should ONLY be TRUE IF "Space Bar" Is Pressed!
    This is 3 statement to be checked in the Event field in the Event Editior

    IF "Space Bar" Is Pressed && TRUE || TRUE

    Point is the Event Editor make this TRUE:
    FALSE
    FALSE
    OR ( logical )
    TRUE

    I read this as: FALSE && FALSE || TRUE
    is FALSE

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    MOBii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Tacloban
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just state that A = 1 before it get to the line in EventEditor

    It's hard to explain when ClickFusion don't have real code

    My EventEditor Code:
    FALSE
    FALSE
    OR ( logical )
    TRUE

    Should be FALSE but it's TRUE

    FALSE && FALSE || TRUE
    Line above is FALSE NOT TRUE as the EventEditor say!

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Sumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    642
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah it's hard to explain what you want to say. Maybe look at the code through the list editor, that's how I usually view code and work on it. I'm looking at the image right now. You say that A=1 before it reaches the code in the event editor. I don't exactly understand why you would want both upon pressing spacebar + A=1 OR A=1. If you're testing for A=1 regardless, why would the spacebar matter?

    Either conditions will fire off the actions in the string. If A=1 then your action will work. Spacebar press seems redundant since A=1 is already true. Can you help me understand this?

    Making sure you understand that the OR condition is similar to separating the conditions as two lines of code, but have the same action outcome. The spacebar condition will not affect the lone A=1 condition below the OR. View mock image below:
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/.../orligical.png

    This would make the spacebar condition FALSE until proven TRUE when you press it. A=1 for both conditions would already be TRUE since A=1 beforehand. But since the OR command views it as either conditions will set off the actions in the string, the A=1 TRUE overrides the spacebar + A=1 conditions which always will trigger your actions.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    crayzorechos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Russia.
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Sumo and all clickers! Yeah Sumo, this is I tell about them! Maybe MOBii not corrected question or we not corrected understand him? Any way, this screenshot with his code is wrong! I written about this is up!

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export Module
    MOBii's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Tacloban
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    New picture, this code execute to TRUE!

    // In old Example:
    // Space Bar is NOT pressed so it's FALSE (Until Space Bar is Pressed)
    // I use A = 1 because I want to test a TRUE statement!
    // Because the OR statement ignore the AND in this case in Clickfusion


    so the CASE is still:
    FALSE
    TRUE
    OR (logical)
    TRUE

    // in printed Code:
    // IF FALSE && TRUE || TRUE

    Normally that statement is FALSE
    but in Clickfusion that statement is TRUE


    It's a ClickFusion bug!
    It is NOT a question it's a Clickfusion BUG

    ClickFusion Statement:
    TRUE
    TRUE
    TRUE

    // in printed Code:
    IF TRUE && TRUE && TRUE
    Images attachées Images attachées

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Tuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    1,853
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry, but no, this isn't a bug.

    Before the OR you're saying "If A=0 and if A=1"

    After the OR you're saying "If A=1"

    So the first half is false because A cannot be 0 and 1 at the same time.

    After the OR is True because A does = 1...

    so the event will fire.

    so if your statement says
    "If A = 1 and the spacebar is pressed" then do this...
    OR
    "If A = 1" then do this anyway... (even if the spacebar isn't pressed)

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    crayzorechos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Russia.
    Posts
    215
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi folks! Ahh MOBii! I see, that all not understand you, and I too! As I tell ago, your code is not logical right! Really I can't understand you! That you want doing? Please more detail for this! Sorry me, but your code is very stupid! As Tune tell about this, the variable is not set two different values as one time, and Boolean variable is too! I think you need educate programming logical, you have really big space into this!

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Sumo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    642
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm sorry but you need to understand that this is not a fusion bug, you are not understanding how the OR feature works. At the start of the frame you set A=1. The first part of your code BEFORE the OR is "A=0, A=1". Since A=1 this part of the condition does not work since A cannot be both 0 and 1. If multiple conditions are stacked then all of them have to be true to fire off the action. HOWEVER, your OR condition checks the other conditions below it as well! Your A=1 condition BELOW the OR is TRUE! This will fire off your code regardless of the other conditions being returned as FALSE! The OR command will check either conditions above/below it; if either of the conditions work the the following action will work. It doesn't matter if one of the OR parts of the code doesn't work, as long as one of them does it will work.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pulling Problem and Shooting Problem
    By Duggabboo in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st March 2010, 06:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •