User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Out of scope values for arrays

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Out of scope values for arrays

    Is it possible to change the value which is returned from an array if you try to get value outside the scope?

    I have a huge array and need to know if the value from the array is set or not, but I also need to know if the value is a real value or just a zero return because it's out of scope.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    tompa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Uppsala, Sweden
    Posts
    358
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes, an array can be filled with -1 (for eg).


    a few ways to stop looping:
    • stop when next index is 0 (or value of choice)
    • use a value on suitable axle to define if data is active (used when all values "can" be zero, for eg)
    • precalculate range/scope (best choice, but I get that it might not be possible here)

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Filling it with a default value would take a lot of time since the array is huge. The correct way is to calculate the range so it never gets out of bounds I guess, but since Fusion could handle it I hoped there would be an easy solution.

Similar Threads

  1. zoom/scope in ios (has anyone got a method?)
    By Tuna in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th April 2013, 05:05 PM
  2. Sniper scope in flash
    By zefredo in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 10:29 AM
  3. Wobbly sniper scope?
    By EbolaBoy in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th June 2007, 06:08 PM
  4. Sharing an Arrays obj's values/strings
    By izac in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st September 2006, 05:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •