User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cannot get AdMob to show up at all! in mmf 2 or 2.5

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    cfullerNY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    cannot get AdMob to show up at all! in mmf 2 or 2.5

    Please help, I'm desperate. Long-time MMF user, I never usually have problems.

    I have set all the permissions:
    INTERNET
    NETWORK STATE
    READ_PHONE_STATE

    I have tried both using no AdMob object and entering my id in application properties and * for test devices,
    and I have tried using the AdMob object an an event to always or on group activation display the banner

    my id is this: ca-app-pub-6703533659928487/7049979852
    which seems correct based on http://googleadsdeveloper.blogspot.c...d-unit-id.html
    I leave interstitial id blank since I am just using banner ads

    I have never once seen an ad in my Android builds and it's driving me insane!
    I have used the tips in this thread as well http://community.clickteam.com/threads/84849-AdMob-with-new-AdMob

    does anyone have a verified working example or some tips to offer? I have searched the forums high and low and I have no idea what to do to get this working.

    I have also tried downgrading my android exporter to 280.32
    and tried the example and information here: http://community.clickteam.com/threads/85188-can-someone-make-the-SIMPLEST-possible-example-of-the-AdMob-object
    I absolutely cannot get AdMob ads to show up at all, ever! this is incredibly frustrating, I have been trying for weeks now.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NSW, Australia
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try with no Admob object.


    1) Application properties --> android tab --> Check 'Enable Ads'

    2) FRAME properties --> android tab --> Display Ad, Display Ad over application window, Display Ad on the bottom of the screen selected.

    Only 'Display Ad' is needed AFAIK, but i enable all as this is how i show my banners (on the bottom of the screen).
    You don't need to put anything in for test devices for it to work.

    3) Double check and make 100% sure that the ID is correct

    Thats all you should need for it to work!

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    cfullerNY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes! ads! I think sadly the reason why they weren't working is because wifi wasn't turned on my tablet lol...

    thank you very much for your help macca

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,359
    Mentioned
    218 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Glad you solved!
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi guys. I read this tread and have banners working. How would I go about getting rid of the banner once the game starts. Is it as simple as using the Admob object and select destroy banner?

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,359
    Mentioned
    218 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Banners are used during the entire game, if you just want to show once a while better use interstitials.

    about remove AdMob , just do "Destroy Ad Banner" inside Regular Banner.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh ok, then if that's the case that they should be always there, then I'll need to adjust my game frame so users can see the items under the banner.

Similar Threads

  1. How can use admob ads in ios?
    By kiko in forum iOS Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 6th January 2016, 11:04 PM
  2. Admob
    By ulissescappato in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th February 2014, 03:38 AM
  3. ID Admob
    By Nioki in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd February 2014, 06:59 AM
  4. AdMob with new AdMob
    By Aeolian in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th February 2014, 03:20 PM
  5. Active Direct Show doesn't show the image of MP4(H.264) video
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th November 2012, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •