User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Using the same MFA file on 2 computers; is it possible?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Using the same MFA file on 2 computers; is it possible?

    I am very fortunate in that there are times at my work that i have hours of free time at times, so the first thing that comes to mind is 2.5 lol. I have a copy of my game backed up on an HDD, so i try opening it with my work laptop and get all sorts of errors and the file crashes. Are there any ways to get this to work on multiple computers/laptops?

    BTW, both my home laptop and work laptop have the same build number as well.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could use some (free) cloud services, such as Dropbox or Google Drive, to have always on hand the latest version of the MFA you're working on.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I actually swear by dropbox lol. What would the difference be between the file being on dropbox or being in an hdd?

    EDIT: I read the OP and didn't realize i hadn't been very specific lol my bad. The problem is when i use my MFA from home and make any changes, save the file on my work laptop - everything is fine. When i try to open the file that i updated on my work laptop on my home laptop is when i get all the errors and can't open the file.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,420
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds odd. What is the error saying? It's hard to tell as it wouldn't be a common issue. I'm sure you would have already ruled this out, yet perhaps one of your PC's is missing an extension or FX file that's needed by your MFA?

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry for the confusion lol, this is what i get:

    "Warning!

    One or more events contain references to bad objects. Shortcuts have been created for this or these objects, open the event editor and replace them by the correct objects."

    Then lastly i get the "Internal Error! Objects or events of this application might be corrupt" message.

    Could it be that whatever "bad" objects are in there are linked to my main computer only and not my work laptop?

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    happygreenfrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    I.L.T.D.O.I.R (I.L.T.D.O.I.R's Location: The Dimension Of Infinite Recursion)
    Posts
    4,307
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Are they both running the exact same build of MMF2/CF2.5?

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, exact same build version. 282.3

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    ccantrell31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow, that is strange. As long as you have both versions up to date and all plugins as well, I don't know what could be causing the error. I frequently work on a laptop then at home with the same file and have not yet encountered any issues like this. I will add that I copy the entire working directory my game files are in from machine to machine so that any art, sounds, etc. are always the latest as well (not just the fusion file itself).

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's my guess, since i dont back up my file directory, just the file. I would assume that's the culprit.

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What OS and File System (FAT32 or NTFS) do your both computers have?

    Also have you checked your HDD for errors (Checkdisk)?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to get a list of all computers on a LAN?
    By RGBreality in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th October 2011, 12:03 AM
  2. Fonts on different computers
    By Grim_Jester in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd August 2011, 09:38 PM
  3. Problem with 64 bit computers?
    By TzK in forum Install Creator and Patch Maker
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st December 2010, 05:46 AM
  4. Saving Application File On Networked Computers
    By drnebula in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th December 2008, 11:51 PM
  5. Connecting to LAN computers
    By Skeets in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th September 2008, 08:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •