User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: What is the issue running HTLM5 in Firefox?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    What is the issue running HTLM5 in Firefox?

    Why doesn't an app made with 2.5 HTML5 not work in Firefox? Plays fine in IE. I don't get it. I'm running the newest version of FF. Is it something with Firefox or is it 2.5?? Very frustrating.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This thread is about a week old, is it still not working?

    If so, can you describe what happens? Any console output? Possible problematic extension?

    I just tested my internal HTML5 app (built with Fusion 282.3) with Firefox 32.0.3 on Ubuntu and seems to be working with no problems.

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If you cannot get it to work, please build it in HTML5 Development, upload it to a server, and send me the link. Also please send me the mfa (which should be the exact same version as the one uploaded). I'll be able to look at it directly and efficiently.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Like I said, I'm not using any extensions. I believe it's running the app in XP. I run it on my windows 7 machine and 8 machine using the same version of Firefox and it's fine. Here is the direct link to the app. https://db.tt/za3GlYxc

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Francois's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Montpellier, France
    Posts
    6,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Are you using the free version? I cannot see the source code of the runtime...
    If not, please compile as I said in HTML5 Development and repost your app.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just fired up my Windows XP SP3 virtual machine, installed Firefox 33 and can confirm that it works fine (very slow due to a limited virtual CPU). I did notice my own apps took a lot longer to load.

    I'd say it's something specific to your computer with Firefox.
    Have you tried resetting Firefox to factory defaults? (do save things you wish to keep first)
    What does it say in the console when you push F12?

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    prester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    japan
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem on Ubuntu Firefox ver 31.0. and Chromium Ver 36.0.1985.125
    Too much heavy ( may be work of the devil )

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Francois View Post
    Are you using the free version? I cannot see the source code of the runtime...
    If not, please compile as I said in HTML5 Development and repost your app.
    I'm not using the free version. I sent you the mfa and Source folder to your email. Thank you for taking a look.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just to be clear, this only happens using XP OP and in Firefox only on my end. This is also using two different PCs using XP. If I run the app in W7 or 8 in Firefox, it's fine. Hopefully most people are not running XP any longer.

Similar Threads

  1. Stutter in Firefox
    By Outcast in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th July 2014, 10:57 PM
  2. Why doesn't it work in HTLM5??
    By KLiK-iT in forum HTML5 Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th April 2014, 12:22 PM
  3. Firefox 3
    By Guitaristinmakin in forum Vitalize
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 24th July 2008, 01:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •