User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AdMob doesn't work on some devices

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    piscesdreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    918
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    AdMob doesn't work on some devices

    I am developing a game for a freelance job, and we've ran into an unusual snag.

    When using AdMob, it shows on my device, a Nexus 7 tablet just fine. No issues there.
    However, when testing on a Droid Razr using 4.4.2, the ads USED to show, but no longer do.

    We have tried completely uninstalling the apk and reinstalling the latest build that shows ads for me.
    I have adjusted target versions to 4.0, and the minimum is 2.3.
    I verified he is not using any sort of adblocker, and it is connected to the internet as online high scores work.

    Are there any reports of certain devices not working with AdMob, or any insight to help in this matter?

    I can't publicly post an mfa as this is a freelance job and not my own.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,080
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    questions,

    1.- The admob now is using the Google plays services, it is installed on that device?
    2.- What does it says in Settings---Google account---Ads => does it have an advertising ID?

    3.- Reset advertising ID


    4.- The device is running a stock firmware?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    piscesdreams's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    918
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Turns out it was the global value not counting properly to take the player to the ad frame. I have recoded and fixed it. I still do not know what was up with the global value counting funny, but it works now.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,080
    Mentioned
    138 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Glad you Solved!
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Similar Threads

  1. Why doesn't this work..
    By KLiK-iT in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st July 2014, 05:48 PM
  2. "AdMob test devices", what is this?
    By Ls2 in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th March 2014, 10:55 AM
  3. AdMob - Multiple Test Devices?
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th October 2012, 06:18 PM
  4. Why doesn't this work?
    By LB in forum File Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th June 2010, 05:59 PM
  5. Why doesn't this work?
    By kungsangun in forum File Archive
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th December 2008, 05:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •