User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem when I import my pre rendered picture

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Problem when I import my pre rendered picture

    Okay so this is my first thread on Clickteam and i have to say, I really like the software so far! But I have had a problem.. when i import my pre rendered image that I made in 3ds Max I assigned it to a backdrop (I have also tried an Active object) and it seems that where ever a shadow in the rendered image is it is displayed as a transparent part... I have tried ticking the transparent box and it gets rid of it in the display but when I test the game it still shows up..

    I'd be very grateful if someone could help me out.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,520
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've come across this problem before, I'm not sure if it's the correct solution yet when I run into this problem I choose a really random colour for transparency that I know isn't in my picture. This way none of the transparency colour will effect pictures that don't need it. I'm not sure if there's a way to switch off the transparency? If there is I'd like to know how to turn it off too.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh okay I'll try that thanks!

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUnicode Add-onInstall Creator

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,018
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can uncheck the option "Transparent" in the Display Options tab of those objects. You will see in the Frame Editor that the transparent areas will get black (by default). But if you run the application it will be transparent again. At the moment this option only works in Standard display mode, not Direct3D. There is already an entry in the Bug Tracker but no response so far.

    The solution mentioned by aenever is the best so far: select a color as transparent you're not using in the picture.

    Btw. pictures with alpha channel are not affected, of course.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay I used an alpha channel and it's working now so thanks for all the help everyone!

Similar Threads

  1. Import Sprite Sheet / Picture Editor
    By rmarks1988 in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th February 2014, 12:23 PM
  2. Animation GIF import problem
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st January 2013, 04:56 PM
  3. [Bug] Import Picture and custom transparent colour
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th March 2008, 10:55 AM
  4. Import Problem
    By Random_Poster in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th June 2006, 05:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •