User Tag List

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: Do anyone know how to handle sounds without bugs?

  1. #21
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,152
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    question is this happening with preloaded sound?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  2. #22
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Wolkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no preload for me, just sound I play. don't know if sound type it is important, mine is in ogg. I put "always channel to 0", it seem to fix but without that, it's like if the sound was play and was cut just after.

  3. #23
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleMac Export Module
    Sloxone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    France
    Posts
    499
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    I have the same issues on my Ouya Game.
    I created 2 global values.One is sound and other is Music.
    If sound values is 0.Stop channel fire to 0 or set volume fire to 0. I hear small sound .To resolve problem.
    I use two actions:
    When player press fire sound=0 , play sound empty
    When player press fire sound=1, play sound fire
    And it work ...

    Sloxone

  4. #24
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,152
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Wolkam View Post
    no preload for me, just sound I play. don't know if sound type it is important, mine is in ogg. I put "always channel to 0", it seem to fix but without that, it's like if the sound was play and was cut just after.
    did you try change to preload this particular sound and tell me if it have a better response.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #25
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Wolkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, I will try. And is the "lock channel" can have any incidence? I don't know exactly what it did but someone told to try this option.

  6. #26
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,152
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    uninterrupted will not kill the sound, try to see if work.

    but i am more concern about preload to test here
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #27
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Outcast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,156
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you mean run from disk with "preload"? I tried run from disk with sounds and that made my performance really bad

  8. #28
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,152
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    available in android

    preload which will use the soundPool

    or play from disk, which use the media player.

    so the idea is to see is this happens in both situation, and if you only do one set volume to 0 or you keep setting the volume to 0. also if did you try to use "pause channel" with preload sound and see if works ok at your end.

    thanks in advance
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  9. #29
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Wolkam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Posts
    244
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just check my game and in the list of my sound they are all in preload mode and it bug.
    I try to lock the channel instead of putting it to 0, and it work perfectly on my game, in fact it seem it's more logic to lock a channel instead of changing level no ? I lock all channel I need when the user ask no sound SFX, and I unlock when he want sound. I think I will use this method instead of the volume level.

  10. #30
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,152
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    perfect let me know how it goes, also i am working in some changes for your to try there
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Best way to handle animations?
    By Rockman in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th September 2013, 05:57 PM
  2. Best way to handle audio?
    By Outcast in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th June 2012, 05:59 PM
  3. String can't handle it
    By ProdigyX in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th December 2011, 09:44 PM
  4. How does HWA handle layers?
    By alxmrg in forum Hardware Accelerated Runtime
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th June 2009, 05:15 PM
  5. Sounds sounds sound
    By Corlen in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th November 2007, 07:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •