User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Get Current Line - Edit Box

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5HTML5 Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Get Current Line - Edit Box

    Hello, I am creating a game in which you use a computer terminal, and when you press ENTER, the command goes through. I need it to be so when you press enter, it checks what text is in your current line, but unfortunately, there is no "Get Current Line" event . Could there be a way around this? Thanks in advance for the help!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use the "Compare two general values" it's under the Special Object (two cogs icon). Then in the first value area put "Get text" from your edit box, and in the second value area put "text you want it to equal".

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5HTML5 Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think you misunderstood my question. What I am asking is if there is a way to get only the current line, not the entire text box.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)
    Chloe1234's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Download the extension "Get Line" from the extension manager menu
    perhaps that'll help you.

Similar Threads

  1. multi line edit box- Line selection
    By richardh in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th December 2013, 07:08 PM
  2. [BUG] - List object "Set Current line" action
    By Nico in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th September 2011, 12:01 PM
  3. Multiple Line Edit Box
    By algiz in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th August 2011, 06:09 AM
  4. Extracting a line from Rich Edit Object or Edit Ob
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th March 2008, 05:16 PM
  5. Edit Object new line
    By Jarzka in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th July 2007, 10:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •