User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: [BUG] Transitions not Working

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Popstar
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation [BUG] Transitions not Working

    I've got the latest version of Clickteam Fusion 2.5 on Steam and just yesterday my transitions just magically stopped working. Transitions don't work on any frame or any object. All I was doing was rewatching a animation on a frame play out and on the second time I watched it, my transitions broke. It's vital for my transitions to work because they make it easier on me make objects disappear in my game instead of manually doing it.

    But that's not all, I'm not the only person who's having this problem.
    My friend bought Clickteam Fusion 2.5 on Steam the same day as me, and he started having this same problem happen to him a few months ago and he hasn't found a way to fix it.

    Is there a way to fix this? I'd really like to know! This has been bugging me ever since it happened.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello. Welcome to the forums.

    I've never encountered problems with transitions, so I'm afraid I'm not aware of any fixes.

    Bugs you find in Fusion should go in the Bug Tracker → http://bugbox.clickteam.com/
    (You'll need to register your Steam ID and products in order to access this in the Settings area.)
    Note: At this time of writing, it appears to be unavailable/missing due to maintenance.

    I had a look for any bugs that there were relating to this, both closed because they seem to be one-off hiccups.

    One was solved because of a multi-monitor set up issue.
    Another didn't work when maximised, but magically worked once again.

    I can suggest making sure your installation is up-to-date (try the beta version if need be) or try changing the display mode from Direct3D to Standard in the Application properties.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Popstar
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for the welcoming.

    (I'll just copy what I pm'd to Yves and post it here because it goes into more detail.)
    My transitions won't show up anymore. It seems to broken everywhere on my computer. No objects or frames will play their transitions. If I go to give a object or a frame a transition, the preview doesn't play the transition that it should be playing. The transitions are broken even on MMF and F2.5 built programs made before this happened. It just seems to have stopped working entirely. I am not the only person having this problem, my friend is also having this problem. We are both using the Steam version of Fusion 2.5, and he told me that the transitions sometimes work for a few days and then not work anymore. It seems to just be our computers, both of our computers aren't the best, we're both using fairly old and bad computers, but the transitions worked when we first ran Fusion 2.5 so I don't know what's up.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Egroce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm having the same problem. Except I don't own the Steam version of Fusion 2.5, I just bought and downloaded it off of the ClickStore. My computer isn't that old, but I have wore it down with downloading a lot of stuff. I hope a fix comes soon.

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Robotica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV and Orange, CA.
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I feel your pain... they don't work in the Android Exporter as well... we need a fix asap.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What are your graphic cards and driver versions? There has been cases where certain cards and drivers have caused issues for some users, most notably the V-Sync crash caused by AMD a few years ago.

    Frame transitions on the storyboard are best to be avoided, since they are not optimised (they make my card go all-out) and are not cross platform between exporters. You can make your own within the frame though.

    @Robotica The frame transitions are not supposed to work with the Android Exporter. They're really just a legacy feature for the Windows runtime.

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    12,840
    Mentioned
    83 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Egroce View Post
    I'm having the same problem. Except I don't own the Steam version of Fusion 2.5, I just bought and downloaded it off of the ClickStore. My computer isn't that old, but I have wore it down with downloading a lot of stuff. I hope a fix comes soon.
    Try this: set the display mode of your application to Standard, run your app and then set it back to Direct3D9, the author of this thread told me this fixed it for him. Does this fix the issue for you?

    Weirdest bug ever...

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Robotica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV and Orange, CA.
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by lh37 View Post
    @Robotica The frame transitions are not supposed to work with the Android Exporter. They're really just a legacy feature for the Windows runtime.
    yeah, no one ever told me that when I bought the product...

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yves View Post
    Try this: set the display mode of your application to Standard, run your app and then set it back to Direct3D9, the author of this thread told me this fixed it for him. Does this fix the issue for you?

    Weirdest bug ever...
    not helped!!

    I lost when I updated steam. Strange, maybe just coincidence, but it is unpleasant and I don't know what to do now.

    My version 285.1

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,821
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Odd -- Is it possible some Anti virus product is removing them?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Transitions Not Working
    By flyoffacliff in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th March 2013, 12:19 AM
  2. Frame transitions not working...
    By Pineapple in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th December 2011, 05:26 PM
  3. Transitions not working
    By AyreGuitar in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 9th August 2011, 09:10 AM
  4. Bug Report - Transitions not working
    By MattEsch in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 20th May 2011, 03:42 PM
  5. Transitions stopped working?
    By Corlen in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st September 2010, 06:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •