User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Frame re size problems on fusion

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    Kimchy101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    190
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Frame re size problems on fusion

    Hello, I have recently bought clickteam fusion and have been experimenting for some time now. One problem that has been very effective is resizeing the dotted line. I'm not sure if it's possible, but I am here to ask if there is a way to re size it. If this is not possible, then can someone please tell me how increase the amount of pixels of an object, but not actually increaseing the size?
    p.s. im talking about the dotted line within the other dotted line

    EDIT: found out how (can anyone tell me if there is a way to lock or delete this post)

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    nivram's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Bandon, Oregon
    Posts
    6,782
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Kimchy101 and welcome to the forums. It's nice to leave a post up. This way other new forum members can learn from it. Would you please post your solution?

    Thanks,
    Marv
    ​458 TGF to CTF 2.5+ Examples and games
    http://www.castles-of-britain.com/mmf2examples.htm

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    T-Dot
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello, gentlemen! This one tripped me up too, but I found the solution as well. I am posting it here for future reference, and to help out the community.

    A) To change the dotted lines, the area which is viewable during play:

    1. Under "Workspace Toolbar" click on "Application," so that is it highlighted.

    2. After this head below to "Properties."

    3. Click second, small, square button that is blue. This is titled "Window."

    4. On the first line you will see a set of numbers. By default it is "640 x 480." Click on that and you will be able to adjust it.

    B) To change the entire size, and increase the playing field:

    1. In the "Workspace Toolbar" click on your "Frame."

    2. Go below to "Properties."

    3. The first button, aka "Settings," is where you should look to. Here you will see several numbers under "Size."

    4. Click on these numbers, and you ought to be able to adjust them.

    And that's it! I hope that was clear for everyone.

Similar Threads

  1. A little question about iOS app size and frame size
    By paobrasil in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 08:54 PM
  2. Some queries about frame size and virtual size
    By Mad Danny in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st August 2011, 12:49 PM
  3. Problems with the screen size in Mochimedia
    By Ortmon in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th May 2011, 01:45 AM
  4. [Question] Virtual Frame size vs real frame size
    By Sphax in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th May 2007, 03:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •