User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: List object not displaying properly

  1. #1
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    mobichan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,310
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    List object not displaying properly

    I have started using a list object for my debug menu. It is invisible at start of frame and is pre-populated with text. When you tap a button, the list is made visible. But only the "selected" line of text is shown. All the other lines of text are blank. If you tap a blank line, the text on that line is visible as long as the tap is held down. The moment you release the tap, the line becomes blank again, even though it is "selected". I am attaching 2 images: when you first make the list appear and when you tap (line is highlighted in orange).

    Can anyone confirm this bug? I am running on an SHIELD with open gl 2.0.



    Screenshot_2015-03-10-16-51-44.jpgScreenshot_2015-03-10-16-51-52.jpg

  2. #2
    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-onInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    628
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yep, I have the same issue.

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Are you using "Use System default font for text " if so, uncheck and use your own size in the list to make it fit
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    mobichan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,310
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Fernando. Unchecking that option makes the list appear properly. But the "selected" item of the list is not highlighted. Should the text be in a different color or should the line be colored?

  5. #5
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    mobichan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,310
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just found that my original "invisible list" problem was actually the list background and the text using the same color (white). But even after changing the background color so I can see the white text, I noticed the highlight color is only visible when you first make the list appear after being invisible. If you tap on the list while visible, the highlighted line loses its highlight color.

    Maybe we need to add a highlight color selector to the list object? I know this is a windows object being used for android, but it might help if there was more manual control over it for customization.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    I just found that my original "invisible list" problem was actually the list background and the text using the same color (white). But even after changing the background color so I can see the white text, I noticed the highlight color is only visible when you first make the list appear after being invisible. If you tap on the list while visible, the highlighted line loses its highlight color.

    Maybe we need to add a highlight color selector to the list object? I know this is a windows object being used for android, but it might help if there was more manual control over it for customization.
    There is but is not compatible with all devices and depends in android version themes.

    so in some device you will see the color stay in others not.

    please add a feature to have this on my list.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    mobichan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,310
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I added a feature request. Where is this color option for the other runtimes? I see it for the unselected lines of the list, but not for the selected lines.

  8. #8
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    the highlight color is set by default from theme

    for example do me a favor, set your example to min and max to 2.3.1

    to select the line set current line action as usual it should keep the line highlighted
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  9. #9
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    mobichan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,310
    Mentioned
    28 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My minimum and target versions are 2.3.1 already. I set the line with a touch currently.

    I guess I misunderstood you. It sounded like Windows or another runtime already had control of highlight color. I guess these system objects just use the OS's default colors.

  10. #10
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    7,303
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    indeed in windows that colors are changeable via desktop themes
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

Similar Threads

  1. [RC5 BUG] List Object still not displaying properly
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th March 2013, 04:30 PM
  2. [BUG] List object not displaying properly when screen is scaled up
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 01:21 AM
  3. difficulty displaying a list over a list
    By aylictal in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 16th August 2012, 05:11 AM
  4. Displaying objects in front of a List Objsect?
    By mobichan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th December 2009, 01:56 AM
  5. Displaying things over explorer/list object
    By cade in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th August 2009, 11:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •