User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Change display with .cci afterwards

  1. #1
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-onFirefly 3D Module
    StingRay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Change display with .cci afterwards

    Hi! I've build an app with some modifications in Xcode. now i wanna change the display mode from 'fit inside (black bars)' to 'fit inside and adjust window size'.

    I thought this is easily possible by using a new .cci file, but it gives me weird display issues on iphone5. (black bars on top and bottom)

    if i do a clean export (final build) from fusion, it works well on iphone 5.

    can someone point me to the code piece that handles that feature? so i can exchange it within my project? would save me a lot of work and headaches actually.


    thanks for your support!

    best regards,
    Stingray

  2. #2
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-onFirefly 3D Module
    StingRay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    does someone have insight and can help me here?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator ProFirefly 3D Module
    SoftWarewolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    930
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm.. i gave it a shot in winmerge, and i can't see any differences except the .cci file

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleFirefly 3D Module

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Beverly Hills, CA USA
    Posts
    506
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That doesn't require a rebuild. I think you need to look at what fit inside does.

  5. #5
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-onFirefly 3D Module
    StingRay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,043
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Answer: Please take care that you always have to have ALL needed launch images in the correct size (my app was missing the new screen sizes and thats why it havent updated the screen aspect iPhone6-> iPhone

Similar Threads

  1. Change display configuration on runtime?
    By Renatos in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th December 2014, 02:10 PM
  2. change display in runtime
    By waw_demmon in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th July 2013, 05:09 AM
  3. Official Request to Change "Display as Background"
    By Maggott in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2nd May 2008, 11:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •