User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Center SubApp in Frame ( dynamically )

  1. #1
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Center SubApp in Frame ( dynamically )

    Hi
    I have a SubApp in Frame A ( 640x480 )
    The SubApp is pointing to Frame B ( 300x200 )

    The size of Frame A is not fixed and will change dynamically, or i will change it manually at certaing points of development

    How can i make SubApp reposition to center of Frame A, regardless of the size of Frame A?

  2. #2
    Clickteam Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    BartekB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You have to always set the SubApp position to:

    X: (Frame Width / 2) - (Sub App size (so it would be 300) / 2)
    Y: (Frame Height / 2) - (Sub App size (so it would be 200) / 2)
    - BartekB, a.k.a Uppernate
    Join the Click Converse Discord! - https://discord.gg/7RNXFrC
    Dungeon Raiders! - Link soon™

  3. #3
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Like this?
    It doesnt work.
    Sub App seems to set its coordnated based on the Screen/ Monitor coordinates, and not the Frames coordinates.

    Am i doing something wrong?
    Is there any workaround?
    Attached files Attached files

  4. #4
    Clickteam Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    BartekB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does the SubApp needs to be a Popup Window? Unchecking that option and switching to frame 1 then back to 2 fixes it.

    If it needs to be a Popup, add the position of the Window to the expression

    EDIT: Like so:

    X: WinXPos( "Window Control" )+Frame Width / 2 - OWidth( "Sub-Application" ) / 2
    Y: WinYPos( "Window Control" )+Frame Height / 2 - OHeight( "Sub-Application" ) / 2

    (I haven't tested this one, the border frame and header might interfere with this.)
    - BartekB, a.k.a Uppernate
    Join the Click Converse Discord! - https://discord.gg/7RNXFrC
    Dungeon Raiders! - Link soon™

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I dont know if this is bugged or what, but now the SubApp doesnt work at all.
    Can someone confirm this on their end?
    Attached files Attached files

  6. #6
    Clickteam Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    BartekB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    622
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You have unticked "Create on Start" on the SubApp
    OR
    You're creating the Window Control object instead of the SubApp
    - BartekB, a.k.a Uppernate
    Join the Click Converse Discord! - https://discord.gg/7RNXFrC
    Dungeon Raiders! - Link soon™

  7. #7
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well that was dumb
    Thanks for pointing that out
    I blame lack of sleep

Similar Threads

  1. Center frame on object help
    By jn2002dk in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st August 2015, 08:19 PM
  2. Centering SubApp in Frame not working
    By Perry in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17th April 2015, 04:41 AM
  3. dynamically changing scroll speed of the frame
    By mobichan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 1st June 2008, 01:40 AM
  4. Center position in frame not working
    By Dynamite in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th November 2007, 08:19 PM
  5. If subapp is larger than application frame
    By Dines in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th November 2006, 03:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •