User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Is it possible to change the screen resolution in game?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Is it possible to change the screen resolution in game?

    Hey guys, i'm at a standstill with something. I'm making a custom (or at least attempting) intro to my game that is full 3D, but will be broken up into single images so i can use them in 2.5. Works just fine except...the animations are being made at 960x540 resolution which looks really nice, but my game is set to 320x240 in the properties. Is there any way i can change the game's resolution from 320x240 to the 960x540 for just this frame? I can resize the animations down to 320x240 but it comes at a cost of quality loss im afraid

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperSWF Export Module
    N64Mario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,306
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Window Control Object, maybe?
    Run event once -> [Window Control]: Set Horizontal Size. Set Vertical Size.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Warmachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    653
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the reply dude, but no luck there either I've tried that, big box object and ultimate fullscreen with no luck. I just want to switch the main screen resolution that i have set under the properties from 320x240 to 960x540 for 1 frame, if all else fails i could just make the cutscene go in a new application and include it in the installer when it's done, but i'd like to avoid that if at all possible since its going to the intro to the title screen.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    820
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Windows Control object does work I believe. I've used it a few times. There are a few different functions for different things, so have a play with it.

Similar Threads

  1. Full Screen w/o Resolution Change?
    By LavaFlaminG6 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th June 2012, 10:40 AM
  2. Screen Resolution change during runtime?
    By NathanG in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd January 2011, 10:34 PM
  3. Change game screen resolution in Flash?
    By Oreo in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd August 2010, 12:13 AM
  4. change screen resolution when app lost focus
    By lordzero in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st May 2009, 02:18 AM
  5. No way to change screen resolution at runtime?
    By BrashMonkey in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd July 2006, 06:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •