User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cannot relocate object in frame editor when animation has blank first frame...

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Robotica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV and Orange, CA.
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Cannot relocate object in frame editor when animation has blank first frame...

    Hello Everyone,
    I have an animation of a target that swings out to the right... then it returns to its original position. The user is suppose to click on the screen to shoot the target and I would like to place the target in new location of my next level (next frame). When I click on the object listed at the left hand side I see the the bounding box light up in blue on my frame editor, but I cannot drag it to a new location and moving the object around using the arrow keys takes about 2 and half days to get it across the screen. Fusion should allow us to move the object around if the bounding blue box is present... not necessarily if you are clicking on a pixel of the object... or am I overlooking a "Move" tool I can click on? Thanks!
    Images attachées Images attachées

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    aenever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,403
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah it's painful, but you could relocate your object by changing its coordinates in the properties. Another option is to not use the stopped animation during your game (yet still have a solid frame in stopped). Therefore easy to move yet it's not going to ruin your intended animation. Option 3 if the stopped animation is important, just add a solid frame at the start, it would only take a couple of seconds. Relocate active then delete added frame.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Robotica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV and Orange, CA.
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi! Thanks for your response.
    I'm really interested in learning more about the second option you mentioned! So if I have just a single frame in the stopped animation so I can use it as a visual reference and as a way to move the object easily when building... how do I make the default initializing animation to be "appearing"?
    Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd June 2015, 04:28 AM
  2. animation frame expression editor
    By willow in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th January 2010, 07:49 PM
  3. Open Event Editor and Frame Editor for same frame?
    By Tiles in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th March 2008, 06:03 PM
  4. Going Frame to Frame in Animation Editor
    By JoOCoGames in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th January 2008, 05:05 AM
  5. Frame De-selected in Animation Editor
    By jasonorme in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th July 2006, 11:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •