User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Get object not working iOS - works in Win EXE & Android

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    cfullerNY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Get object not working iOS - works in Win EXE & Android

    I have Get object in my app
    It works perfectly in Android and Windows EXE

    When I build and run my app in Xcode 7
    The app runs fine, but there is no Get object functionality

    Can anyone provide insight?

    These types of inconsistencies are troubling
    I have had another recent project work correctly on all exporter except for iOS, I abandoned that project because of this

    =\

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,323
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oooh, I have to check my Apps then, so far the issues I ran into I created bug Tickets (4 of them with the new Xcode)

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,822
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I use GET in a recent iOS and Android project and it worked fine in both.
    You do want to be sure you have the unicode version of Get -- There is a non unicode version floating around that may cause problems.

    Give me an email if you need to track it down.

  4. #4
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-on
    StingRay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,020
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It's because Transport Security in ios9
    http://www.cso.com.au/article/577197...s-exclusively/

    Here you will find a workaround in Xcode: http://iosdevtips.co/post/121756573323/ios-9-xcode-7-http-connect-server-error

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,323
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The latest Xcode, turned a lot of things upside down

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    cfullerNY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ah I had suspicions it was xCode related. Thank you very much everyone.

    Hopefully StingRay's workaround will provide a simple and quick solution.

    success: adding those two lines to the plist allowed my app to use HTTP GET.

    also, I should've been paying closer attention: the dialog message was posted in Xcode, I just didn't bother to look. 7 may be an improvement.. in the past I always looked at Xcode with pain... anyway in my experience in these times when many changes must be made to the plist and build settings, it's best to build and play your game on android... so much easier.

  7. #7
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProUnicode Add-on
    StingRay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    1,020
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @perry's entry in bugbox about bitcode Problem:

    Search in Xcode buildsettings for it and turn it to NO - May it help you too

Similar Threads

  1. Loops triggering each other (works on pc, not android)
    By Literswater in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st September 2015, 06:11 PM
  2. Android Object Works on Iphone!!??
    By Simflare in forum iOS Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th August 2015, 04:08 PM
  3. [Request] Database that works with Android and iOS
    By Mantis in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th June 2014, 11:26 AM
  4. Works on PC but not on Android phone?
    By ProdigyX in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th February 2012, 05:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •