User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Drawing moving alpha rectangles on background

  1. #11
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Aw, thank you, I got a perfectly inverted rectangle. First thing done!

    And how would you do the same with the line, via surface object?

  2. #12
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Mmmm, why not trying the same approach?

    What you need this line to do?
    Stretch?
    Segment or continuous-curved?
    Make drawings?

    Don't get me wrong,
    Surface object is a wonderful tool, surely one of the most powerful among extensions,
    but maybe this could be simpler to achieve with the object approach

  3. #13
    Clickteam Clickteam
    LB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Richardson, Texas, North America
    Posts
    8,937
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can just stretch a 1x1 active object to make a line.
    Working as fast as I can on Fusion 3

  4. #14
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The line has a fixed point, and the second coordinates are xmouse, ymouse. Line can be moved in all possible xmouse, ymouse directions..

    But how then, I would draw the line? Pixel by pixel with a 1x1 pixel active? But how would I get the next correct coordinates then?

  5. #15
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    You just need to alter the "X scale" and "angle" of the pixel-line.

    I can provide a quick example if you need it.

  6. #16
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    You just need to alter the "X scale" and "angle" of the pixel-line.

    I can provide a quick example if you need it.

    EDIT:
    I had already this quick example on a line-of-sight that involves scaling a line:
    Overlap_LOS_double.mfa
    (you just need the first event, A & B objects can obviously be replaced with simple values)


    EDIT2:
    just realized this came out as a double post--- ops!
    Must have been the refresh button or something..

  7. #17
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Works like a charm, thank you very much!

  8. #18
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I noticed a new issues with the "Load from clipboard" function of the Surface object. If I do this multiple times in a row, my RAM starts to overload very fast and the game starts to lag heavily..

    And if I save the loaded picture afterwards through the "Save to file" function, it gets even worse with the RAM overload..

    How to clear the previously added pictures or unload the RAM after loading/saving?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Lag from moving background
    By pikzilla in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd June 2011, 04:38 PM
  2. Moving background
    By FlinkGigitty in forum File Archive
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th March 2009, 12:25 AM
  3. Export with Alpha (no background) - How ?
    By Alon Dan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th March 2009, 02:32 AM
  4. Alpha, Background Images
    By Ross in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th January 2008, 10:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •