User Tag List

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Take screenshot of portion of the screen?

  1. #21
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,325
    Mentioned
    207 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Oh I am totally busy at the moment for this, is on my to-do list, but it does not have high priority at the moment, It will be done for sure.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  2. #22
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    cool, thanks Fernando

  3. #23
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm, it would be a great feature to be able to do this and I'm sure it will happen, but in the mean time while waiting,....couldn't you just in Kritter's case,.. When the Character is complete,.use a button that only appears when the character is completed (take screen shot of Character button) that would make all other active objects invisible leaving just the backdrop and the Character on screen. You could even take it a step further and have the user able to select different backdrops before taking the screen shot an even input a name for the Character. It's just a thought and would work. Also,.if they're not happy with the character and want to edit/play more,..another button added to make all the actives re-appear for further editing. You would have to use Groups to deactivate or activate the actives that are invisible so the user can't click on anything unless they're visible and active. Like I said, it's just a thought and will work.

  4. #24
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,325
    Mentioned
    207 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Not simply as you mention above.

    what I do, is to point to the framebuffers and read (something is not fast in android), If you want an active to appear or not, must be done by user previous of capture screen.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #25
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, that's what I mean, before screen capture. Much more code, but it can be done as a workaround.

  6. #26
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLiK-iT View Post
    Hmmm, it would be a great feature to be able to do this and I'm sure it will happen, but in the mean time while waiting,....couldn't you just in Kritter's case,.. When the Character is complete,.use a button that only appears when the character is completed (take screen shot of Character button) that would make all other active objects invisible leaving just the backdrop and the Character on screen. You could even take it a step further and have the user able to select different backdrops before taking the screen shot an even input a name for the Character. It's just a thought and would work. Also,.if they're not happy with the character and want to edit/play more,..another button added to make all the actives re-appear for further editing. You would have to use Groups to deactivate or activate the actives that are invisible so the user can't click on anything unless they're visible and active. Like I said, it's just a thought and will work.
    Not really going to work in my app because the character "square" only takes up a portion of the screen, with the interface taking up the rest. Even if you strip out the interface, you're still going to end up with a square floating on an entire screen. Good news though, received this in my email about the Feature Request that I put in:

    Issue #3373 has been updated by Fernando Vivolo.
    Status changed from New Report to Feedback
    Feature added for next Beta or Release

  7. #27
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,325
    Mentioned
    207 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Today I will post a beta for you to test this feature inside android object.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  8. #28
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tested, work fine in your latest beta, Thanks Fernando.

  9. #29
    Clicker Install Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    nikosurfing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fernando View Post
    Today I will post a beta for you to test this feature inside android object.
    Where i find this update? android exporter or clicteam latest build?

  10. #30
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5Android Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    86
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Installer for the Android Module Beta is in the Product Owners Lounge I think. I haven't had a chance to test it yet, but I'll get around to it soon hopefully.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Similar Threads

  1. First screenshot of my next release.
    By DTownTony in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 23rd July 2013, 08:44 PM
  2. Can you take a screenshot of the original pre-resized game screen display?
    By DinnerSonic in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th June 2013, 07:16 AM
  3. Surface Object: Take "screenshot" of section on screen
    By Bipolar_Games in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th March 2013, 06:24 PM
  4. 2nd Frame Screenshot?
    By Atom in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 5th March 2009, 08:22 AM
  5. Screenshot?
    By im2famous4u in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th April 2008, 08:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •