User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is it possible to change graphics quality?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    koolbrosmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Is it possible to change graphics quality?

    Just like the title says, is it possible?
    Something like Low, Medium, and High.
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    UltimateWalrus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    823
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not possible unless you code it yourself. Why would you want to?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    koolbrosmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just curious
    Thanks for the reply.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Danny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3,010
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    You can do this to a few degrees though. In most of my games I use a switch, either Low/High quality across all platforms. I store this option as 0/1 as a global value. I then use this for all scaling/rotating qualities etc. Fusion will prompt you in the expression editor for a scale/rotate quality and you should answer 0/1 so I use the global value.

  5. #5
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2HTML5 Export Module
    Kentronisk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    206
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can do this to a few degrees though. In most of my games I use a switch, either Low/High quality across all platforms. I store this option as 0/1 as a global value. I then use this for all scaling/rotating qualities etc. Fusion will prompt you in the expression editor for a scale/rotate quality and you should answer 0/1 so I use the global value.
    This is actually a pretty good idea!
    A way to expand on this could be to make all graphics you want to be "upgradable" in low quality as default.
    Then, on start of frame:

    if Global Value: High Quality == 1
    --> Start foreach loop "Upgrade" for Upgradable_Graphics (will probably have to start one loop per unique object)

    On Foreach loop "Upgradable"
    --> Create HQ_Graphic at 0,0 from Upgradable_Graphic
    --> Destroy Upgradable_Graphic

    This can be placed in a Group of Events that you immediately deactivate and dont have to worry about anymore .. Just an idea, though!

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    koolbrosmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks @Kentronisk and @Danny!

Similar Threads

  1. [REQUEST] Change Graphics in Settings Option
    By koolbrosmk in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th October 2015, 09:00 PM
  2. Questions: Change Animation Graphics, Japanese Text
    By kainminter in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th August 2014, 08:10 AM
  3. Change graphics on a counter
    By arthurh in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 16th February 2014, 05:34 PM
  4. Possible to change Quality?
    By Outcast in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th July 2013, 07:07 AM
  5. Change object's graphics w/o affecting actions
    By Aloan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th August 2010, 07:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •