User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Can you save your layout in Fusion?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    Outcast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,156
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Can you save your layout in Fusion?

    I find it a little annoying that the first thing I have to do when I open up Fusion is adjust my layout for some things. It seems it saves some stuff from the last time you had it open in how the windows layout are showing, but for other things I always have to do the first time when I start it up. For me it is to move one of the "bars" at the top and to expand the Properties window. Is it possible to have it so this layout is saved so it starts like I want it to look like without me having to adjust it on starting the program again?

    This is how it looks like when I start and what I have to do outlined with red: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...-23_123716.png

    This is how I make it to look like after I am done: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...-23_123742.png

    It is fast to do and its not a huge problem, but it is a little annoying to have to do this every time I start it up.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    mine apparently does,

    maybe tools - preferences - workspace - save dialog boxes size & position
    ?

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    2,117
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Mine doesn't seem to save the positions too well... I'd really like a simple option to LOCK all the toolbars.. I'm always accidentally dragging them all over the place.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I'd really like a simple option to LOCK all the toolbars.. I'm always accidentally dragging them all over the place
    +1 me too

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    538
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Haha count me in on that too!

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator ProPatch Maker

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    43
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    +1 count me in too...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUnicode Add-on
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    AyreGuitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    1,113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any update on locking the interface? Just dragged an interface window out as a separate window accidently - pain to put back!

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    404
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveC View Post
    I'd really like a simple option to LOCK all the toolbars.. I'm always accidentally dragging them all over the place.
    LOL, same for me
    +1

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 Developer
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    J3sseM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    868
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    We are called Clickers for a reason!

  10. #10
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    207
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ^ Best answer

    But seriously, I've rearranged the toolbars and it's always the same for me. Just a thought, but perhaps you need to start Fusion as Administrator for it to save the settings?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st August 2014, 02:06 PM
  2. Does Fusion save an MFA anywhere in a temporary location while working on it?
    By AndyH in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th December 2013, 08:29 PM
  3. MESSED UP LAYOUT, HELP.
    By Morpheus in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd April 2011, 08:41 AM
  4. Layout help
    By EdibleWare in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th January 2011, 09:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •