User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dropdown Box spacing - possible to change?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Dropdown Box spacing - possible to change?

    Hey all

    Is there a way of changing the spacing in dropdown boxes?

    There seems to be a lot of wasted space, and ideally i need my app to show more on the screen rather than scrolling down. I've had several users not actually realise my scrolllist goes further down than it does!

    I've tried changing font sizes etc but no change.

    f8eb7aab-cfa7-43c2-a8dc-8d7861cb7f27.jpg

    Probably not possible but thought i'd ask at least. Thanks

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,147
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    are you using "using system font for text object", try without it and let me know, problem is that the height in this object is set by the theme (when non using system font) and you may see that it looks according each device.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ahh good point. I was going to change this but was worried if the font would mess around on peoples phones for some reason. I'll give it a go later, thanks.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,147
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    forgot to mention keep font above 20 better 22 depends on your needs
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just found that out =)

    This does work, it just doesn't look as nice/professional as the "default" way. I think i might keep the default method for the time being but could change my mind in the near future.

  6. #6
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,147
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    post an image if you can and mention me the devices model and specs
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Screenshot_2015-11-24-21-07-22.jpg

    There you go. I am using a Sony Xperia Z1. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. String: Spacing between lines of text?
    By King_Cool in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th December 2017, 10:15 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th September 2015, 03:17 PM
  3. Text Blitter Spacing
    By moonyjacob in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 03:57 AM
  4. Spacing Actives at Runtime (for Tim)
    By Gerblegod7 in forum File Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 11:17 PM
  5. Moving lists to a dropdown box
    By dingdong in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th September 2006, 10:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •