User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I change the layer of an object in the Frame Editor?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Gradius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    117
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Can I change the layer of an object in the Frame Editor?

    Hi, sorry if this seems like a n00bish question, but I'm wondering if it's possible to change the layer an object is on within the frame editor, so for example I have 'Active Object X' on layer 1 but I want to move it to layer 2. How do I do that? Do I have to copy/paste the object to the desired layer and delete the original or is there some kind of property I can just change to move the object to the desired layer? Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    good question...I do the same thing/s**t copy/paste

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleXNA Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi Gradius,

    Select the objects you would like to transfer to a different layer, press and hold the left mouse button and drag the objects into the layer you would like them to be in the Layer Toolbar. You can open the Layer Toolbar using Ctrl+K shortcut

    Thanks
    John

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Gradius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    117
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you so much John, that's a massive help, cheers man!

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    jn2002dk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    217
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BaconUk View Post
    Hi Gradius,

    Select the objects you would like to transfer to a different layer, press and hold the left mouse button and drag the objects into the layer you would like them to be in the Layer Toolbar. You can open the Layer Toolbar using Ctrl+K shortcut

    Thanks
    John
    I didn't know that. That's a very handy tip

    Thank you

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What an usefull tip. really help me a lot with some objects I had all over so many layers and should be in just one so I can make them all invicible. A lot of counters and alike I dont want the player to see.
    Anyway, really helpful, thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Frame Editor Layer's Error?
    By darkmanx_429 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th March 2012, 06:17 PM
  2. Change default transparent color in frame editor?
    By n89 in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th November 2008, 09:26 PM
  3. image editor change frame with arrow keys
    By thewreck in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st July 2006, 05:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •