User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: import different image in "active object"...impossibile for duplicate object?

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    daniele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    413
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    import different image in "active object"...impossibile for duplicate object?

    I have a problem with active object
    I developed a software with active objects where I put in the directions, the frames for On and off the animations, the switch model. I wanted to make animations with import image and works well, but only with an 'active object. if I have 10 active objects and load the animations of a 'object, all objects take the animation. I used "load frame", but does not work with duplicate objects, it works with clone object.
    if I import on1.png in one direction on object_a work well but this animation is loaded on all other duplicate objects. there is an extension as active object that allows you to have different animations imported?
    Regards

  2. #2
    Clickteam Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    BartekB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    667
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The Active Image Object could be a better choice for this, but you'll have to make the animation engine manually (With alterable values)
    - BartekB, a.k.a Uppernate
    Join the Click Converse Discord! - https://discord.gg/R3WuvF3mHr

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    daniele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    413
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    active image object not exist...active picture?

  4. #4
    Clickteam Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    BartekB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    667
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, Active Picture, woops.
    I didn't have Fusion near me when I said that.
    - BartekB, a.k.a Uppernate
    Join the Click Converse Discord! - https://discord.gg/R3WuvF3mHr

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleXNA Export Module
    daniele's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    italy
    Posts
    413
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanks for your help, but I do not think that active picture is the best solution for me. active object allows you to set animations directly from mmf2 and then these animations can not be changed by any person. my Home Automation System allows you to choose a library I created with as many as 30 models of animated graphics on / off. if I use active picture, I have to connect animations png on a folder that is accessible to all. My animations must stay inside mmf2 with active object, but active object does not allow you to import images of different objects duplicate.

  6. #6
    Clicker Multimedia Fusion 2 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    King_Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm, im guessing you are using 'An Active Object' as a kind of a Super Class...
    So you only need to code for the 1 'Active Object' in the Event Editor, and it works for all different versions/ instaces of the Active Object.
    Correct?

    And i understand that when you do this, the versions/ instaces do NOT 'import Images' seperatly, but rather collectively applying to all Instaces.

    I think you can get around this quite easily by making a simple change in design, i dont know much about your design so it might not fit:
    Instead of having
    - '1 Super Active' with 'X Active Instances'
    have...
    - '1 Qualifier Group' with 'X Active Objects'

    This way you can, as before, code for the Qualifier group and it will apply to all Active Objects ( being members of the Qualifier group off cource )
    This way, unless there is a kink somewhere, when you choose to 'import an image' through the Qualifier group, it will only apply to the specific 'Active Object' applicable in the Event, and not ALL Active Object/ memebers of the Qualifier group ( effectively eliminating your original problem ).

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd October 2015, 02:53 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th August 2015, 02:23 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th March 2015, 06:42 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th October 2014, 11:24 PM
  5. [PORT] - "Character Image" Object
    By Nico in forum Android Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th September 2011, 02:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •