User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Issue with setting dropdown item according to string

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Issue with setting dropdown item according to string

    Hey all,

    I've had a big headache with this. It works fine on the PC but on android... nope.

    Basically i have a few dropdown menus. User picks an option, which sets a string and writes to a ini file.

    I read this back into a string, but i want the dropdown menu to display the string (ie so he doesn't need to go through the entire dropdown list again ie country info).

    For the life of me though, it will not auto display the dropdown menu option that is in the string.

    I have tried using set edit text to $string , i have tried getting the line number and saving that to a value/ini and that doesn't work either.

    Is this even possible on android? I feel i've spent way too long trying to fix such a simple issue =(

    android version not working Screenshot_2015-12-27-16-46-36.jpg (as you can see the strings on bottom left are what the dropdown box should show)

    pc version works..pcworking.jpg

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    have spent some more time with this and no joy still =(

    It's interesting on the pc the dropdown menu lists item 1 as blank whilst android displays whatever in top of the list.

  3. #3
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,145
    Mentioned
    158 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    the size or the control depends on the manufacturer theme and not the same in all devices, change with api and manufacturer.
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    S.East England
    Posts
    744
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I could understand the look/theme but surely the string/ini combo should work regardless?

Similar Threads

  1. Item list - find a line by string and delete it
    By blurymind in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th January 2015, 12:42 AM
  2. Android new dialog help-Item Selected in string...
    By ximo in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th December 2014, 11:01 PM
  3. Ouya IAP retrieve item price and try to display it as string causes crash!
    By BrashMonkey in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th October 2014, 02:49 PM
  4. setting ini path, group, item from variables
    By ajp in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th September 2009, 10:33 PM
  5. Setting a string to the value of a variable
    By mobichan in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th February 2009, 06:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •