User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Textbox not showing the box anymore

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Textbox not showing the box anymore

    With API 22, when I place a textbox on my frame,
    I do not see the outlines of the textbox at all.
    Any way to get it to show without going back to API 10/14 ? (I cannot go back to 10/14)

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    mm did you try uncheck system color and setting your own colors?, also tip create a transparent editbox and set a background as you need in your app and check.

    i will post some example later
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll check when I get home. But if I do that, I will still see a hard line for the text (like the bottom of the textbook is only showing ).

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    if you choose transparent no line will be show
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Checking into it atm

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Transparent is grayed out for me ?

    Edit: I need to check multi line in order to make it available, but then the entry is more then 1 line

  7. #7
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    trick enable multiline, set transparent and uncheck multiline
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, it's weird.

    1. Made it transparent
    2. Made a WHITE background
    3. Change the font color
    4. Background is still Black from the text box.. so it's not really transparent?

    edit: the color does change, when I leave multi line checked.

  9. #9
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6,785
    Mentioned
    298 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    here is an example for you




    Also here the apk for you to test there

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ransparent.apk
    Attached files Attached files
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    weird it works for you..
    in mine it turns black..
    if i copy your box in my app, it turns black too.

    checked the settings and see no differences..
    do you use a newer version maybe? since i see that you use api 23

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can't build anymore
    By ADS_3000 in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th July 2014, 01:55 PM
  2. Fast Colored TextBox Plugin
    By warlords in forum Extension Development
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th June 2014, 07:46 PM
  3. Text in textbox not correct?
    By Perry in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 24th March 2014, 10:32 PM
  4. Dynamic Textbox
    By GoldFish in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th September 2012, 03:57 PM
  5. Chercher si une textbox contient un texte précis
    By BackStaged in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd August 2010, 05:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •