User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Chartboost trouble for IOS

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall CreatorInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    294
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Post Chartboost trouble for IOS

    Hi,

    I'm trying to implement Chartboost into my IOS game and am having trouble with any kind of ad being displayed.
    I know there are a lot of topics about this but nothing I do seems to work. I've successfully implemented it into the Android version of the game but IOS is proving a problem.

    The following info is what I have setup. Hopefully someone will notice something that I'm doing wrong:

    1). I'm using the latest build 285.10. I have the chartboost object on my Game Over frame.
    2). I have a disabled Group called CHARTBOOST which is activated at the start of frame. I then have an event that says "If group is activated then show inter with location of "gameover". My next event says that "If Inter located at "gameover" is closed then disable the event. This all works fine on the Android version.
    3). I've set everything up in Chartboost Dashboard for that game.
    4). I build my files and copy them over to my Mac.
    5). I extract the files and open in Xcode (vers 6.1.1).
    6). I copy the Chartboost framework into xCode.
    7). I build the files - no errors and then I plug in my iPad and test on that.

    No ads displayed on the Game Over screen in the game.

    I've even uploaded the game through iTunes Connect and used the Test Flight facility but that also doesn't display any ads.

    Can anybody see any issues with the process that I'm doing?

    Many Thanks,
    Marc

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall CreatorInstall Creator Pro

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    294
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    OK, think I've got this working by using at Start of Frame --> Display Inter to 1 and then the rest of my Chartboost code as normal.
    Done a few tests and all seems to be working fine now

Similar Threads

  1. Chartboost need help please
    By adeb in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th February 2016, 03:32 PM
  2. Chartboost Tutorial - How to setup chartboost easy
    By Sparckman in forum Guides, Tutorials, Examples, Widgets
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st December 2015, 01:41 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th October 2015, 03:50 AM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12th September 2015, 11:45 AM
  5. I need Chartboost help please.
    By gagegage926 in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 30th May 2015, 06:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •