User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: edrt.exe runtime error error crash even if...

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    edrt.exe runtime error error crash even if...

    edrt.exe error runtime crash happens on frame execution . Even happens when I delete all my code and leave all my objects in frame. What does that mean? Any possible solutions to trying to pinpoint this type of edrt.exe runtime error crash?

    Thank you for your time. your help is greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,820
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Could an anti virus be doing something?
    Does it happen to every MFA file you try to run or just this one?

    Also maybe try changing some of the runtime compression settings.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My other frames still work just this one particular frame is having the issue. Other MFA files are working. I don't have any antivirus software except for windows defender, pretty sure its not that. I tried cloning the frame that's having the issue and the problem is still there. This frame that's having the issue, does have the most object data memory size of all my frames .

    I messed with the runtime setting, where you click the frame. Not 100% sure if that's where your talking about? I lowered the frame rate took off collision in BG, changed the number of objects. Messed with those setting and didn't get any luck unfortunately. little ironic lol.

    I did notice the force load on call was greyed out. but im not using that "load on call" option, on any of my objects, and I have a feeling it can help me cause I use a lot of objects in this frame .

    Is it possible I have to many objects in this single frame? and need to use the load on call function for some objects?

    Little background on my conundrum and this frame . This frame has multiple levels in it. I did this cause I assumed I would be saving "object image memory" than spreading the same "object image memory" over multiple frame levels that could of been separate levels. So my game file wouldn't be huge. Did I assume rite? sense this frame has multiple levels I don't use some of the same object in each level.

    Not sure if i'm making sense thanks for the help deeply appreciated.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    DaveC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    2,111
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I believe there's a 20,000 object limit per frame.. I would say it's very inneficient to have all of your levels pre-baked into a frame at edit time, better to load them one at a time as needed at run time.. especially if you're planning on exporting to iOS.

    edrt.exe error might also be related to any special extensions you have in the frame?

  5. #5
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah I mite just have to try multiple frames, per say a frame per level. I'm just not sure if its going to make the game file overly huge.

    I did have some extra extensions that I over looked in my frame that I was messing with and forgot about . I took them out. Good news is the runtime error didn't show up again , bad news is the frame still isn't starting / crashing upon execution, and giving me no reasons to why it will not start for me now.

    My case seems hopeless I think i'm just going to try multiple frames, and will let you know my results.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for the reply.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok good news I found the issue. Thank god for MF2.5 automatic back ups. So after I went back in time, when everything was working, I slowly added the new images of the active objects one by one checking to make sure the frame was working after each add in. in till bingo! After I added a certain active object that had lots of bigger size images in it. I found the thorn in my toe. Found the needle in my hey stack.

    It was this active object that had a lot of image media in it and the size of the image was a big size, but most of the images were smaller than size, so a lot more transparency was being shown than needed to be. so by cropping all the images in this object made it easier for it to load I believe.

    I am going to leave the frame alone sense its working now and I never want to see it broken again and finish my final level for this area with a frame of its own for this area in the game.

    special thanks for the tips and support. and Ander's "Guide to faster games with less memory usage" that is in the forum.

    The edrt.exe error is such a pain or just crashes in general. wish there was a magical click button that says hey This object is going to cause a runtime error do to its memory size and transparency overage. lol..

    I think it would be cool if click team added a crash report function or monitoring system that shows which object are consuming the most resources. or maybe there already is and i'm just a dumb dumb that doesn't know how to use it yet.

Similar Threads

  1. Strange crash error
    By Zambaku in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th August 2014, 09:34 PM
  2. Xcode .ini error/ crash
    By Shmuper in forum iOS Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th March 2012, 09:03 AM
  3. Runtime Error
    By Jibs in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1st December 2011, 03:58 PM
  4. Runtime Error
    By Jack_Mcphee in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 25th October 2008, 06:42 PM
  5. Runtime Error
    By GameDesigner in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5th February 2008, 07:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •