User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Cant get ADMOB and CHARTBOOST to work???

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation Cant get ADMOB and CHARTBOOST to work???

    Hello again friends...

    I just cant get both Chartboost and Admob to work on my game. My Fusion version it's R285.1 Beta.

    Admob:
    - I have the object on frame with Admob ID and Interstitial ID, I have created the app and the banner on the apps.admob.com.
    - On object properties I have inserted my Device ID on test list.
    - On the event I have: Start of frame> Set size 0 (standard); Set position 0 (bottom); Set zorder 0 (Above); Show Ad Banner.

    Chartboost (v2.1):
    - I'm using Perry simple example.
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/xrlrcn9l5p...boost.PNG?dl=0

    Dont know why....both objects wont show ads =/

    Best regards

  2. #2
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,913
    Mentioned
    116 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    It have been mentioned that the location can not be "" (empty string), use please "mylevel" but not empty please the same you use in action must have their image in conditions to track correctly the events.

    about admob is strange, could it be that you are having some kind of "both at the same time condition"?

    best is to post a small mfa only with admob event and chartboost event and of course actions to test here

    @Perry please sir can you fix your post about empty location
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey fernando my friend. thank you for the fast reply. I have changed the events and now I'm using "mylevel" for everything. But on chartboot dashboard, in "Campaign Targeting", I need to change the title to "mylevel" too?

    About admob, I just have:
    Start of frame
    - Set size 0 (standard)
    Set position 0 (bottom)
    Set zorder 0 (Above)
    Show Ad Banner.

    but if you want, I can send you the MFA by private message.

    Best regards

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have tried to add two conditions, to track whats going on...

    like set counter_received to 1 if ON RECEIVED AD..

    and set counter_failed to 1 if ON FAILED AD...

    both counters still 0....

  5. #5
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Fernando's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5,913
    Mentioned
    116 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    ok, did you set in both object test mode

    admob, adding your device Id?

    chartboost; setting in the dashboard you are only testing and not live yet?
    Regards,


    Fernando Vivolo

    ... new things are coming ...

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes.....chartboost have appeared just one time in the device of my friend (my device stills dont showing anything)

    But admob, it never appeared...

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Fernando. Have you a update about this problem? I sent to you a MFA via private.

    Best regards

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,309
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm. No problems with Admob and Chartboost.
    Working great.
    Can you post a screen of the code that you are using ?

    For Chartboost use like "Test" or whatever
    for Admob I just load the Ad, and if it's loaded then show.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    paobrasil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    Posts
    1,149
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sure friend! thank you for the reply.

    It's on Start of Frame:
    screen.png

    It's on global events....that why there is a "shortcut arrow" on the Admob icon.....but...I already tested it directly on the frame...same result....not showing..

    Chartboost it's working now...but Admob not... =/

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,309
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did u try it without a global setting? Thought you had to set admob per frame.

    Sent from my mobile.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Touble Getting Chartboost To Work
    By drnebula in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th January 2016, 03:47 PM
  2. Admob X Leadbolt X Chartboost...which is best? which is working?
    By EdibleWare in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st December 2015, 09:40 AM
  3. Chartboost and Admob interesticials
    By ximo in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2015, 08:49 PM
  4. AdMob or ChartBoost, which is the best?
    By Ls2 in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11th March 2014, 07:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •