User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Object image does not display correctly when i run the application.

  1. #1
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy Object image does not display correctly when i run the application.

    Hello to all, i am new to CTF 2.5 so yes i am using the free version of it. I downloaded it a few days ago and went through the ChocoBreak tutorials and everything went well but now i am creating my own version of that game but the problem i am having is when i run the application it display my "Backdrop" image very poorly and i don't understand why. Am i missing something here? I tried dragging in smaller size images and it works fine but it leave these "scratched out" type look on my images, take a look below.

    Looks fine in the Frame Editor
    Pic 1.JPG

    But when i press this...
    Pic 2.JPG

    This happens when i run it.
    Pic 3.JPG

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    amiman99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Simple, you have chosen black color as the background color, you can change that when you import the image, or select black color as your background color in your frame.

  3. #3
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Amiman99 When i drag the picture in it does not give me options to choose a background color, I looked for this in the image properties and all and i can't find what you are talking about. I also noticed that the image display messed up just like when i run it unless i check off the "Transparent" option in the backdrop properties.

  4. #4
    Clickteam Clickteam
    Jeff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Battle Ground Washington
    Posts
    11,817
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    You might need to import the graphic differently to have the option.

    Add a backdrop or active on your screen
    Then use the import button.

    This will bring up a dialog where you can pick what color you want to be transparent.

  5. #5
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Jeff, i tried that also... No luck, i am almost at that point of giving up and moving on to something else... I tried using different images and everything, just seems like no way around this issue for me. Thank you guys for all of your help.

  6. #6
    Clicker Fusion 2.5Android Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    amiman99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    243
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Click on the frame, and on the bottom you see Properties of the frame, click on the "Background Color" color box. By default is White, change it to Black.
    cf-properties.jpg

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)
    schrodinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    This happens because the default transparent color of an object is full black (RGB 0,0,0)
    and your image has some full-black parts in it (the deepest dark parts of your picture)

    there are another couple quick tips to solve this:

    1) change your backdrop object default transparent color
    (doubleclick the transparent checkered square in the right of your animation editor, and pick a new transparent color, can be any color you didn't use in the image if you don't need transparent)

    or (still quicker: )

    2) click on the object in the frame editor and go to its properties (left box),
    in "display options" (first tab), simply unckeck "transparent" --> this will disable transparency for that object, reenabling full black color to be displayed

  8. #8
    No Products Registered

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    California
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks you guys it works properly now , i really appreciate the help. If you guys ever need some music or button sounds, sound effects for for one of your projects then just inbox me. Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5
    Del_Duio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cygnus X-I
    Posts
    919
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah when I want to use black I set the color to 0,0,1 so it doesn't think I want transparency.

    Good luck with your game, this is a good community and can help you out if you have more questions in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st July 2015, 05:24 AM
  2. MMF2 application does not display correctly
    By StefanS in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th March 2013, 11:55 AM
  3. Display external image file that on the memory loaded by the binary object
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th July 2012, 07:42 AM
  4. Display Image from URL?
    By pinacoladaxb in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th June 2012, 09:18 PM
  5. Display Image from URL?
    By pinacoladaxb in forum SWF/Flash Export Module Version 2.0
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th June 2012, 10:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •