User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Fusion won't allow me to import 720 frame animation

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export Module
    Retrobolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    419
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Fusion won't allow me to import 720 frame animation

    I'm trying to import a large sequence of images,721 to be exact,but whenever I try to do this with an active object I either get 400 empty frames or 398 frames of the first image and neither of those are correct since there are 721 images.I have them numbered like you're supposed to,so I have no idea what the problem is.

    Heres a link to the mfa and image sequence.-

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/gb9sjhibj...LHhUUFNOa?dl=0

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How big are the images and how many KB is each image? seem like more a memory issue in this case.
    and i think 721 frames for an image is way too much.

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export Module
    Retrobolt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    419
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Their 768 x 1024 and 8KB each.

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When you load them all, and you only have those 300+ how much memory does it use?

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok, only saw 394 in the M1 folder.

    if I load them all at once, it fails.. (all blanks)
    if I load per 100 then it's ok

    so load 1-100 then highlight the last one, and import 101-200 etc..
    that way i was able to load all 394

  6. #6
    Clicker

    Fusion 2.5 Developer
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    J3sseM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    868
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wait what, you're trying to load 720 images that are of size 768x1024 each?
    That's insane, I bet 2gb isn't enough for that.

  7. #7
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,655
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm sure you're using a compressed format like jpg or png. The thing is, fusion must uncompress them into memory. So your 8kb images are probably more like 3mb each. And 3mb x 720 is over 2gb

    You're going to have to solve your problem another way.

  8. #8
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export Module

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,072
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    looooooool! 721 x 768 x 1024 that's brilliant! i didn't know there were comedians on these threads!

  9. #9
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,655
    Mentioned
    133 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Plus you have to count 3 RGB channels, right?

    So 721 x 768 x 1024 x 3 = 1,701,052,416 bytes

    And if there's an alpha channel, it's

    721 x 768 x 1024 x 4 = 2,268,069,888 bytes, which basically single-handedly breaks Fusion's entire RAM budget. Even if Fusion was 64bit (which I wish it was) it would be problematic to use so much RAM for one animation.

    RetroBolt, if you want, post some of your animation frames here. 721 x 768 x 1024 simply won't work, but we may have suggestions for how to do your animation in a more efficient way
    EDIT: Sorry, I realise you already did

  10. #10
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleMac Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,421
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    People he added his files.. although only 300 images you can add them all in, and run it... it's only like 100 Mb when it was running..
    you have to add it into steps, but your better of making an animation and show that instead.
    it's like 25 seconds of movie... if you have a lot, then you are not doing it right..
    besides, if you add your whole game, then most likely it won't even run.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How can I use import selection for an animation?
    By 4_and_a_half_star_games in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th April 2016, 11:04 AM
  2. how do i import sequence animation?
    By biokuta7 in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th October 2014, 10:24 AM
  3. Animation GIF import problem
    By ASD in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st January 2013, 04:56 PM
  4. import alpha animation separately
    By SolarB in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th May 2012, 05:32 PM
  5. Import multiple images into animation editor
    By JohnArtbox in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th December 2010, 04:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •