User Tag List

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: Can someone with a 32 bit computer help me test my game?

  1. #11
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sure, that would be great if you could give me a key for the 64bit version as I have 2 other W10 machines running 64bit I could test on. PM me!!

    As for the "fake" loader,.you can leave the word Loading there and just make up a cool bar counter that goes up and down or something better,..like an animation or even something totally different like one of the generator lamps flickering the screen. You know what I mean??!

    You know what,.I'll make you a few examples of what I mean a little later today when I get home.

  2. #12
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm always interested in a Key for steam 64 bit

    The renderings are awesome... Kinda the environment of my upcoming game end of the year / beginning next year...

  3. #13
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,301
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No black screens for me, just occasional lag. Though I also could only find 3 lamps (downstairs, upstairs in bathroom, upstairs at end of hallway on right)

    By the way, since all fusion games are 32bit, does it really matter whether a system is 32bit or 64bit? Wouldn't available RAM (which could be sufficient or insufficient on either system) be the only real concern?

  4. #14
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    KLiK-iT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,862
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    droxon, take a look at this example of a fake loader screen so the user see's something going while you load the data. This is just a few ways I thought of. I'm sure there are better ways,.but these aren't that bad and will give you a good idea of what I mean. Sorry had to upload to dropbox as it is 1.1mb

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Loadingmfa.mfa

  5. #15
    Forum Moderator Fusion 2.5 DeveloperHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    DavidN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA, USA
    Posts
    4,044
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's right, Fusion exports 32-bit applications... they'll only be able to address a maximum of 4GB RAM, which I suppose might be affected by 32-bit/64-bit Windows because 32-bit Windows has to reserve some of that first 4GB for itself (leaving only about 3GB), but 64-bit Windows might be able to give it a full 4GB? I'm not certain of this, but I think that's the way it works. So you're really looking for testing with just 3GB RAM.

    Also, when did Fusion games get so frightening D: (Great work, though!)

  6. #16
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,301
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think the limit for 32bit applications is actually around 2gb (even though the entire system can have 4)

  7. #17
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    droxon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    79
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @KLiK-iT - Thanks for the example, unfortunately that is a fake loading screen... mine is a real one, it's just an empty frame with the loading image on it, and as soon as it starts it jumps to the next frame so it starts to load(it depends on how fast the computer can load the sprites on the next frame), I don't think is possible to add a loading animation while switching frames, but thanks anyways

    Volnaiskra is right, Fusion games can only use up to 2GB at the moment, but I patched my game to use up to 4GB, but I'm not sure if this works on 32-bit systems that's why I need more tests before making it available to the public.(the 32-bit version)

    But apparently not many people are using 32-bits computers these days, so it's kind of hard to test if it really works.

    That's why I need help from anyone with a 32-bits pc to help me test it, please! I need more people to confirm if it works or not.

  8. #18
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,301
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Woah. I didn't know you could do that. How did you patch it? Is it easy to do, and are there any drawbacks?

    Also, I just looked at the steam hardware survey. About 10% of people report having a 32bit system. Though a whopping 40% have 4gb or less, which surprised me

  9. #19
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)
    Volnaiskra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    www.sprykegame.com
    Posts
    2,301
    Mentioned
    94 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KLiK-iT View Post
    droxon, take a look at this example of a fake loader screen so the user see's something going while you load the data. This is just a few ways I thought of. I'm sure there are better ways,.but these aren't that bad and will give you a good idea of what I mean. Sorry had to upload to dropbox as it is 1.1mb

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Loadingmfa.mfa
    you got my hopes up. I thought someone had finally cracked the loading screen problem

    As droxon pointed out, the problem is that Fusion won't let you animate anything while switching frames, so your example wouldn't work in those situations. All you can do is display a still image which remains frozen until the next frame loads. Since we've all been conditioned by games and internet apps to expect animated loading icons or screens, a frozen loading screen feels disconcerting.

    I have the same issue in my game, though my loading screens are only about 7 seconds - even then, it almost feels like something's not right.

  10. #20
    Forum Moderator

    Fusion 2.5 MacFusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleUniversal Windows Platform Export ModuleSWF Export ModuleMac Export ModuleInstall Creator Pro
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Watertown, WI
    Posts
    4,355
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can't you just make an overlay with a loading bar on your frame, and then use a counter throughout the part where it's loading all the data?
    and if it's only loading a file that take 7 seconds, then just use a timer with "Every x seconds" or less then move the bar..
    and hid the layer once it's loaded..

    and if it's during the startup of the game, then... you got me there....

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. The Game lags at my computer, will it lag for others too?
    By crashkandicoot in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th September 2015, 05:11 AM
  2. Can the Get object be used to test whether a port is open on a remote computer?
    By RGBreality in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th November 2011, 06:25 PM
  3. Test to see if the computer is in sleep mode?
    By MikeB in forum Multimedia Fusion 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th September 2009, 05:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •