User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Sub-application fullscreen not working

  1. #1
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Sub-application fullscreen not working

    So I created a pause menu for my game using a sub-application to pop up. It all works fine except for that im unable to get it to work as a full-screen.

    Im currently running my game in 384x216 resolution and im using the Ultimate Fullscreen object to get the game running in fullscreen.
    however the sub-application will remain very small and not go fullscreen at all.

    ive tried adding the Ultimate Fullscreen object to the sub-application frame aswell, and telling it to go fullscreen once the frame starts, but no luck.


    What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleiOS Export Module

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    bumping this

  3. #3
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export ModuleSWF Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)Universal Windows Platform Export Module (Steam)

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,151
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not 100% sure, but try ticking the "display as sprite" option in the Sub-App properties.

  4. #4
    Clicker Fusion 2.5 DeveloperFusion 2.5+ DLCAndroid Export ModuleHTML5 Export ModuleiOS Export Module
    Fusion 2.5 (Steam)Fusion 2.5 Developer (Steam)Fusion 2.5+ DLC (Steam)Android Export Module (Steam)HTML5 Export Module (Steam)iOS Export Module (Steam)
    Wodjanoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    652
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you think a sub-app is absolutely necessary for your pause menu? How does your pause system work exactly - Could you explain that in a little more detail, please? Or perhaps you could upload a small example with your current fullscreen/sub-app setup.

Similar Threads

  1. Zoom Out & In working on fullscreen
    By GHPL in forum Fusion 2.5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th August 2016, 07:25 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th July 2015, 02:53 PM
  3. "aapt.exe has stopped working" - build not working as android application
    By thlipply in forum Android Export Module 2.5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th October 2014, 03:16 AM
  4. Run Frame and Run Application not working
    By ChadWonder in forum The Games Factory 2 - Technical Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd September 2010, 06:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •